Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Minnette, Frank E. "F.E."

House 1893-94 (District 45); House 1903-04 (District 54); House 1911-14 (District 54); House 1915-16 (District 46)

Party when first elected:  Democratic

Counties Served:  Stearns

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 3/9/1859
Birth Place: Wisconsin
Birth County: Osauke
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: F.E.
Alternate Spelling of Last Name: Minette
City of Residence (when first elected): Sauk Centre
Occupation (when first elected): Farmer

EDUCATION

At Least Elementary School; Attended School in the Winter Until He Was 20 Years Old
College; College Graduate;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

County Board/Commissioner: Stearns County, Minnesota (County Agricultural Society, President and Secretary); 1??? to 19??
Municipal Mayor: Sauke Centre, Minnesota (Mayor); 1908 to 1911 [Elected]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Toensing, the Minnesota Journal of the House, 1911; and the Minnesota Legislative Manuals, 1903 and 1911 list his last name as Minette. The Minnesota Legislative Manuals, 1893, 1913 and 1915, and the Minnesota Journal of the House, 1903 and 1915 list Minnette.

He was born on a farm.

He came to Minnesota in 1879 or 1899.

He was a member of the Democratic Party.

Toensing, the Minnesota Journal of the House, 1911; and the Minnesota Legislative Manuals, 1903 and 1911 list his last name as Minette. The Minnesota Legislative Manuals, 1913 and 1915, and the Minnesota Journal of the House, 1903 and 1915 list Minnette.

Total Days Served: 3654

SESSIONS SERVED

39th Legislative Session (1915-1916)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 46
Elected: 11/3/1914
Residence: Sauk Centre
Term of Office: 1/5/1915 to 1/1/1917
Counties Represented: Stearns
Occupation: Formerly Taught School
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Corporations Other Than Municipal
  • General Legislation
  • Military Affairs
  • Public Health and Pure Food
  • Reapportionment
  • State Training School
  • Telephone and Telegraph (Chair)

38th Legislative Session (1913-1914)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 54
Elected: 11/5/1912
Residence: Sauk Centre
Term of Office: 1/7/1913 to 1/4/1915
Counties Represented: Stearns
Occupation: Taught School
Party: Democratic
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • General Legislation
  • State Fair
  • State Training School (Chair)
  • Telephone and Telegraph
  • Villages

37th Legislative Session (1911-1912)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 54
Elected: 11/8/1910
Residence: Sauk Centre
Term of Office: 1/3/1911 to 1/6/1913
Counties Represented: Stearns
Occupation: Formerly Taught School
Party: Democratic
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Compensation of Public Officials
  • Grain and Warehouse
  • State Fair
  • State Normal Schools

33rd Legislative Session (1903-1904)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 54
Elected: 11/4/1902
Residence: Sauk Centre
Term of Office: 1/6/1903 to 1/2/1905
Counties Represented: Stearns
Occupation: Farmer/Real Estate Business
Party: Democratic
Committees:
  • Census
  • Claims
  • Drainage
  • General Legislation
  • Hospitals for the Insane
  • Logs and Lumber
  • Temperance Legislation

28th Legislative Session (1893-1894)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 45
Elected: 11/8/1892
Residence: Sauk Centre
Term of Office: 1/3/1893 to 1/7/1895
Counties Represented: Stearns
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Democratic
Committees:
  • Banks
  • Prison Labor
  • Roads and Bridges and Navigable Streams
No other information has been entered for this legislator.