Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Millett, James M.

Senate 1915-30 (District 20)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election

Counties Served:  Dakota

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1869
Birth Place: Hastings, Minnesota
Birth County: Dakota
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 7/13/1939
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Hastings
Occupation (when first elected): Attorney

EDUCATION

Hastings Public Schools; At Least Elementary School;
University of Minnesota, Law School; Law Degree;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

County Attorney: Dakota County, Minnesota (1 term); [Dates Unknown]
Municipal Attorney: Hastings, Minnesota (City Attorney); ? to 1939

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Marie O'Brien
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Total Days Served: 5845

SESSIONS SERVED

46th Legislative Session (1929-1930) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 20
Elected: 11/2/1926
Residence: Hastings
Term of Office: 1/4/1927 to 1/5/1931
Counties Represented: Dakota
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Corporations
  • Dairy Products and Live Stock
  • Education
  • Judiciary
  • Public Institutions and Buildings
  • Reapportionment
  • Towns and Counties

45th Legislative Session (1927-1928)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 20
Elected: 11/2/1926
Residence: Hastings
Term of Office: 1/4/1927 to 1/5/1931
Counties Represented: Dakota
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Corporations
  • Dairy Products and Live Stock
  • Education
  • Judiciary
  • Public Institutions and Buildings
  • Reapportionment
  • Towns and Counties

44th Legislative Session (1925-1926) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 20
Elected: 11/7/1922
Residence: Hastings
Term of Office: 1/2/1923 to 1/3/1927
Counties Represented: Dakota
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Corporations
  • Dairy Products and Live Stock
  • Education
  • Judiciary
  • Public Institutions and Buildings
  • Reapportionment
  • Towns and Counties

43rd Legislative Session (1923-1924)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 20
Elected: 11/7/1922
Residence: Hastings
Term of Office: 1/2/1923 to 1/3/1927
Counties Represented: Dakota
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Education
  • General Legislation
  • Judiciary
  • Public Institutions and Buildings
  • Railroads
  • Towns, Counties and Municipalities

42nd Legislative Session (1921-1922) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 20
Elected: 11/5/1918
Residence: Hastings
Term of Office: 1/7/1919 to 1/1/1923
Counties Represented: Dakota
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Education
  • General Legislation
  • Judiciary
  • Public Institutions
  • Railroads
  • Towns, Counties and Municipalities

41st Legislative Session (1919-1920)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 20
Elected: 11/5/1918
Residence: Hastings
Term of Office: 1/7/1919 to 1/1/1923
Counties Represented: Dakota
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Dairy Products and Live Stock
  • Education
  • Judiciary
  • Municipal Affairs (Chair)
  • Public Utilities
  • Railroads

40th Legislative Session (1917-1918) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 20
Elected: 11/3/1914
Residence: Hastings
Term of Office: 1/5/1915 to 1/6/1919
Counties Represented: Dakota
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Corporations Other Than Public Service Corporations
  • Education and Educational Institutions
  • Judiciary
  • Railroads
  • Towns and Counties

39th Legislative Session (1915-1916)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 20
Elected: 11/3/1914
Residence: Hastings
Term of Office: 1/5/1915 to 1/6/1919
Counties Represented: Dakota
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Education and Educational Institutions
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Courts, Judicial and Public Officers
  • Judiciary: Criminal Law
  • Railroads, Grain and Warehouses
  • Towns and Counties
Articles & Books About
"James M. Millett." The Minneapolis Star, July 14, 1939.