Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Miller, Andrew

House 1899-1902 (District 50); House 1905-08 (District 50)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  St. Louis

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1851 (uncertain)
Birth Place: Ontario
Birth County:
Birth Country: Canada
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Duluth
Occupation (when first elected): Former Deputy Sheriff; Mackinaw County, Michigan/Former Police Force; St. Ignace, Michigan

EDUCATION

Common Schools, Canada; At Least Elementary School;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

County Government: Mackinac County, Minnesota (Deputy Sheriff, several years); 18?? to 18??
Municipal Government: St. Ignace, Michigan (Police Officer, first one appointed there); 1881 to 18?? [Appointed]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Toensing and the Minnesota Legislative Manuals, 1905 and 1907 list his birth year as 1851. The Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1899 lists 1849.

He moved to Michigan in 1880. He came to Duluth, Minnesota in 1892.

Total Days Served: 2926

SESSIONS SERVED

35th Legislative Session (1907-1908)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 50
Elected: 11/6/1906
Residence: Duluth
Term of Office: 1/8/1907 to 1/4/1909
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Employee, Duluth Imperial Milling Company
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Engrossment
  • Municipal Legislation
  • Sleeping Car and Private Car Lines
  • State Prison and Reformatory
  • Towns and Counties

34th Legislative Session (1905-1906)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 50
Elected: 11/8/1904
Residence: Duluth
Term of Office: 1/3/1905 to 1/7/1907
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Employee, Duluth Imperial Milling Company
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Crimes and Punishments
  • Labor and Labor Legislation
  • Soldiers Home
  • State Prison and Reformatory
  • Temperance Legislation

32nd Legislative Session (1901-1902)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 50
Elected: 11/6/1900
Residence: Duluth
Term of Office: 1/8/1901 to 1/5/1903
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Former Deputy Sheriff; Mackinaw County, Michigan/Former Police Force; St. Ignace, Michigan
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Game and Fish Laws
  • Soldiers Home
  • State Normal Schools
  • State Prison and Reformatory

31st Legislative Session (1899-1900)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 50
Elected: 11/8/1898
Residence: Duluth
Term of Office: 1/3/1899 to 1/7/1901
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Former Deputy Sheriff; Mackinaw County, Michigan/Former Police Force; St. Ignace, Michigan
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Labor and Labor Legislation
  • Manufactures
  • State Prison and Reformatory
  • Towns and Counties
No other information has been entered for this legislator.