Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Mark, Emmet

House 1901-06 (District 45)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Anoka, Isanti, Mille Lacs, Sherburne

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1865
Birth Place:
Birth County:
Birth Country: Russian Poland
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Princeton
Occupation (when first elected): Livestock Dealer

EDUCATION

Minnesota Public Schools; At Least Elementary School;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

County Government: Mille Lacs County, Minnesota (County Sheriff, 2 years); 1??? to 1???

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He came to Minnesota in 1871.

Total Days Served: 2191

SESSIONS SERVED

34th Legislative Session (1905-1906)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 45
Elected: 11/8/1904
Residence: Princeton
Term of Office: 1/3/1905 to 1/7/1907
Counties Represented: Anoka, Isanti, Mille Lacs, Sherburne
Occupation: Livestock Dealer
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Drainage
  • Grain and Warehouse
  • Indian Affairs (Chair)
  • Roads, Bridges and Navigable Streams
  • State Prison and Reformatory
  • Temperance Legislation

33rd Legislative Session (1903-1904)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 45
Elected: 11/4/1902
Residence: Princeton
Term of Office: 1/6/1903 to 1/2/1905
Counties Represented: Anoka, Isanti, Mille Lacs, Sherburne
Occupation: Livestock Dealer
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Banks and Banking
  • Hospitals for the Insane
  • Indian Affairs (Chair)
  • Roads, Bridges and Navigable Streams
  • State Public School
  • Taxes and Tax Law
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Temperance Legislation
  • Towns and Counties

32nd Legislative Session (1901-1902)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 45
Elected: 11/6/1900
Residence: Princeton
Term of Office: 1/8/1901 to 1/5/1903
Counties Represented: Anoka, Isanti, Mille Lacs, Sherburne
Occupation: Livestock Dealer
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Banks and Banking
  • Education
  • Game and Fish Laws
  • Public Accounts and Expenditures
  • Ways and Means
No other information has been entered for this legislator.