Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Maguire, John

House 1885-86 (District 37); House 1891-94 (District 43)

Party when first elected:  Not Available

Counties Served:  Chippewa, Lac Qui Parle, Swift

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 6/12/1840
Birth Place: , Quebec
Birth County:
Birth Country: Canada
Date of Death: 6/26/1923
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Dawson
Occupation (when first elected): Farmer

EDUCATION

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

County Board/Commissioner: Lac qui Parle County, Minnesota; [Dates Unknown]
Judicial Administration: Riverside Township, Minnesota (Justice of the Peace); 18?? to ?
Military: United States Navy (War of the Rebellion/United States Civil War, 2 years); 18?? to 18??
County Government: Lac Qui Parle County, Minnesota (County Sheriff, 2 terms); 187? to ?

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Single
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He came to Minnesota in 1868 or 1869. On May 19, 1870 he registered claim to homestead in Riverside Township (before Lac qui Parle was a county).

According to author Karen Murdock: "John was active in local government and became one of the first justices of the peace in Riverside Township. He was selected to be the first sheriff in the newly-organized county of Lac qui Parle. He served on the Board of County Commissioners." He ran for the "legislature on the Farmers Alliance-Independent ticket."

He is buried in Saint Michaels Catholic Cemetery in Madison, Lac qui Parle County, Minnesota.

Total Days Served: 2191

SESSIONS SERVED

28th Legislative Session (1893-1894)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 43
Elected: 11/8/1892
Residence: Dawson
Term of Office: 1/3/1893 to 1/7/1895
Counties Represented: Chippewa, Lac Qui Parle, Swift
Occupation: Farmer
Party: People's
Committees:
  • Printing
  • Roads and Bridges and Navigable Streams
  • University and University Lands

27th Legislative Session (1891-1892)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 43
Elected: 11/4/1890
Residence: Dawson
Term of Office: 1/6/1891 to 1/2/1893
Counties Represented: Chippewa, Lac Qui Parle, Swift
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Alliance
Committees:
  • Grain and Warehouse (Chair)
  • Judiciary
  • Railroads
  • Rules and Joint Rules

24th Legislative Session (1885-1886)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 37
Elected: 11/4/1884
Residence: Dawson
Term of Office: 1/6/1885 to 1/3/1887
Counties Represented: Chippewa, Lac Qui Parle, Swift
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Grain Inspection
  • Public Lands
No other information has been entered for this legislator.