Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

McNamee, Richard S.

Senate 1899-1906 (District 34)

Party when first elected:  Democratic

Counties Served:  Ramsey

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1855
Birth Place: New York
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: ??/??/1907
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Saint Paul
Occupation (when first elected): Compositor, Print Typesetter

EDUCATION

St. Paul Public Schools; At Least Elementary School;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Council/Aldermen: St. Paul, Minnesota (City Council, Member); 18?? to 18??
School Board/Administration: St. Paul, Minnesota (Board of Education, Member); 18?? to 18??

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Single
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He moved to Minnesota in 1856, with his parents.

Total Days Served: 2926

SESSIONS SERVED

34th Legislative Session (1905-1906) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 34
Elected: 11/4/1902
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/6/1903 to 1/7/1907
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Compositor, Print Typesetter
Party: Democratic
Committees:
  • Census
  • Enrollment
  • Immigration
  • Indian Affairs
  • Legislative Expenses
  • Mines and Minerals
  • Printing
  • Railroads

33rd Legislative Session (1903-1904)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 34
Elected: 11/4/1902
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/6/1903 to 1/7/1907
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Compositor, Print Typesetter
Party: Democratic
Committees:
  • Census
  • Enrollment
  • Immigration
  • Indian Affairs
  • Legislative Expenses
  • Mines and Minerals
  • Printing
  • Railroads

32nd Legislative Session (1901-1902) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 34
Elected: 11/8/1898
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/3/1899 to 1/5/1903
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Compositor, Print Typesetter
Party: Democratic
Committees:
  • Elections
  • Enrollment
  • Immigration
  • Indian Affairs
  • Legislative Expenses
  • Military Affairs
  • Mines and Minerals

31st Legislative Session (1899-1900)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 34
Elected: 11/8/1898
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/3/1899 to 1/5/1903
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Compositor, Print Typesetter
Party: Democratic
Committees:
  • Elections
  • Enrollment
  • Immigration
  • Indian Affairs
  • Legislative Expenses
  • Military Affairs
  • Mines and Minerals
  • Reapportionment (Chair)
No other information has been entered for this legislator.