Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

McMartin, Finlay

House 1909-14 (District 7)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Dodge

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 3/23/1845
Birth Place: Ormstown, Quebec
Birth County:
Birth Country: Canada
Date of Death: ??/??/1930
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Claremont
Occupation (when first elected): Farming and Stock-Breeding

EDUCATION

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

County Board/Commissioner: Dodge County, Minnesota (County Commissioner, 2 terms); 1??? to 1???

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He settled in Minnesota in 1863.

Total Days Served: 2191

SESSIONS SERVED

38th Legislative Session (1913-1914)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 07
Elected: 11/5/1912
Residence: Claremont
Term of Office: 1/7/1913 to 1/4/1915
Counties Represented: Dodge
Occupation: Farming and Stock-Breeding
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Horticulture (Chair)
  • Dairy Products and Live Stock
  • Education
  • State Prison and Reformatory
  • Towns and Counties

37th Legislative Session (1911-1912)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 07
Elected: 11/8/1910
Residence: Claremont
Term of Office: 1/3/1911 to 1/6/1913
Counties Represented: Dodge
Occupation: Farming and Stock-Breeding
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Board of Control
  • Local Bills
  • Prison Labor
  • Soldiers Home
  • Towns and Counties

36th Legislative Session (1909-1910)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 07
Elected: 11/3/1908
Residence: Claremont
Term of Office: 1/5/1909 to 1/2/1911
Counties Represented: Dodge
Occupation: Farming and Stock-Breeding
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Agricultural Schools
  • Agriculture
  • Dairy Products and Live Stock
  • Elections
  • Horticulture
  • Local Bills (Chair)
  • Reapportionment
No other information has been entered for this legislator.