Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

McLaughlin, Walter H.

House 1915-22 (District 18)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election

Counties Served:  Rice

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1867
Birth Place: Minnesota
Birth County: Rice
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: ??/??/1925
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Faribault
Occupation (when first elected): Farm Owner

EDUCATION

Rice County Public Schools; At Least Elementary School;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Government: Cannon City Township, Minnesota (Township Assessor, 6 years); 1??? to 1???
Municipal Government: Cannon City Township, Minnesota (Township Supervisor, 7 years); 1??? to 1???

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Single
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was born on a farm.

Total Days Served: 2919

SESSIONS SERVED

42nd Legislative Session (1921-1922)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 18
Elected: 11/2/1920
Residence: Faribault
Term of Office: 1/4/1921 to 1/1/1923
Counties Represented: Rice
Occupation: Farm Owner
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Game and Fish
  • Military Affairs
  • Public Highways
  • Universities and Schools

41st Legislative Session (1919-1920)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 18
Elected: 11/5/1918
Residence: Faribault
Term of Office: 1/7/1919 to 1/3/1921
Counties Represented: Rice
Occupation: Farm Owner
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Commerce, Manufacture and Retail Trade
  • Game and Fish
  • Military Affairs
  • Universities and State Schools

40th Legislative Session (1917-1918)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 18
Elected: 11/7/1916
Residence: Faribault
Term of Office: 1/2/1917 to 1/6/1919
Counties Represented: Rice
Occupation: Farm Owner
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Horticulture
  • Dairy Products and Live Stock
  • Forestry
  • Logs and Lumber
  • Manufacturers
  • Mileage (Chair)
  • State School for Dependent Children and Defectives

39th Legislative Session (1915-1916)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 18
Elected: 11/3/1914
Residence: Faribault
Term of Office: 1/5/1915 to 1/1/1917
Counties Represented: Rice
Occupation: Farm Owner
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Horticulture
  • Board of Control
  • Dairy Products and Live Stock
  • Enrollment
  • Forestry
  • Reapportionment
  • Schools for Defectives (Chair)
No other information has been entered for this legislator.