Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

McGrath, Thomas J. "Tom"

House 1915-20 (District 39)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election

Counties Served:  Ramsey

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 10/2/1886
Birth Place: Saint Paul, Minnesota
Birth County: Ramsey
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: ??/??/1928 (uncertain)
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: Tom
City of Residence (when first elected): Saint Paul
Occupation (when first elected): Practicing Law

EDUCATION

Cretin High School; Secondary;
Notre Dame University; Attended College;
University of Minnesota, Law Department; Law Degree; 1910

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children: Two children
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Total Days Served: 2191

SESSIONS SERVED

41st Legislative Session (1919-1920)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 39
Elected: 11/5/1918
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/7/1919 to 1/3/1921
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Practicing Law
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Corporations
  • Judiciary
  • Labor (Chair)
  • Public Utilities
  • Workmens Compensation

40th Legislative Session (1917-1918)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 39
Elected: 11/7/1916
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/2/1917 to 1/6/1919
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Practicing Law
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Claims
  • Judiciary
  • Labor and Labor Legislation
  • Reorganization of State Government
  • Transportation
  • Workmens Compensation

39th Legislative Session (1915-1916)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 39
Elected: 11/3/1914
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/5/1915 to 1/1/1917
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Practicing Law
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Crimes and Punishment
  • General Legislation
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Substantive Law
  • Labor and Labor Legislation (Chair)
  • Temperance Legislation
  • Transportation
  • Workmens Compensation
No other information has been entered for this legislator.