Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

McGowan, John T.

Senate 1899-1910 (District 38)

Party when first elected:  Democratic

Counties Served:  Hennepin

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 4/16/1864 (uncertain)
Birth Place: Minneapolis, Minnesota
Birth County: Hennepin
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: ??/??/1919
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Minneapolis
Occupation (when first elected): Real Estate and Fire Insurance Business/Former Carpenter

EDUCATION

Minneapolis Public Schools; At Least Elementary School; until 16 years old

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Council/Aldermen: Minneapolis, Minnesota (City Council Member); 1888 to 1892

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse:
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Toensing lists his birth year as 1861. The Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1909 lists 1864. The Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1899 says he was born 34 years ago.

Total Days Served: 4382

SESSIONS SERVED

36th Legislative Session (1909-1910) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 38
Elected: 11/6/1906
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/8/1907 to 1/2/1911
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Real Estate Loan and Fire Insurance Business
Party: Democratic
Committees:
  • Commerce and Trade
  • Engrossment
  • Illuminating Oils (Chair)
  • Labor
  • Libraries
  • Public Accounts and Expenditures
  • Public Health and Pure Food
  • Railroads
  • University and University Lands

35th Legislative Session (1907-1908)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 38
Elected: 11/6/1906
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/8/1907 to 1/2/1911
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Real Estate and Fire Insurance Business/Former Carpenter
Party: Democratic
Committees:
  • Engrossment
  • Illuminating Oils (Chair)
  • Labor
  • Libraries
  • Municipal Corporations
  • Public Health and Pure Food
  • Railroads
  • University and University Lands

34th Legislative Session (1905-1906) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 38
Elected: 11/4/1902
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/6/1903 to 1/7/1907
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Real Estate and Fire Insurance Business/Former Carpenter
Party: Democratic
Committees:
  • Engrossment
  • Federal Relations
  • Illuminating Oils
  • Manufactures
  • Municipal Corporations
  • Public Health, Dairy and Food
  • State Prison

33rd Legislative Session (1903-1904)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 38
Elected: 11/4/1902
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/6/1903 to 1/7/1907
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Real Estate and Fire Insurance Business/Former Carpenter
Party: Democratic
Committees:
  • Engrossment
  • Federal Relations
  • Illuminating Oils
  • Manufactures
  • Municipal Corporations
  • Public Health, Dairy and Food
  • State Prison

32nd Legislative Session (1901-1902) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 38
Elected: 11/8/1898
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/3/1899 to 1/5/1903
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Real Estate and Fire Insurance Business/Former Carpenter
Party: Democratic
Committees:
  • Finance
  • Game and Game Laws
  • Illuminating Oils
  • Labor
  • Public Parks (Chair)
  • State Prison

31st Legislative Session (1899-1900)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 38
Elected: 11/8/1898
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/3/1899 to 1/5/1903
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Real Estate and Fire Insurance Business/Former Carpenter
Party: Democratic
Committees:
  • Finance
  • Game and Game Laws
  • Illuminating Oils
  • Labor
  • Public Parks (Chair)
  • Reapportionment
  • State Prison
No other information has been entered for this legislator.