Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

McCracken, Peter

House 1872-73 (District 3); House 1879-82 (District 3)

Party when first elected:  Not Available

Counties Served:  Fillmore

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1836 (uncertain)
Birth Place:
Birth County:
Birth Country: Scotland
Date of Death: ??/??/1908
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Cherry Grove
Occupation (when first elected): Farmer

EDUCATION

Common Schools; At Least Elementary School;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

The Fifteenth Legislature of Minnesota: Biographical Sketches, St. Paul: Press Printing Company, 1873 lists his birth year as 1836. Toensing lists 1829.

He came to the United States in 1844 and settled in New York. He moved to Minnesota in 1855.

Total Days Served: 2191

SESSIONS SERVED

22nd Legislative Session (1881-1882)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 03
Elected: 11/2/1880
Residence: Cherry Grove
Term of Office: 1/4/1881 to 1/1/1883
Counties Represented: Fillmore
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Joint University and University Lands
  • Public Lands
  • Rules and Joint Rules

21st Legislative Session (1879-1880)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 03
Elected: 11/5/1878
Residence: Cherry Grove
Term of Office: 1/7/1879 to 1/3/1881
Counties Represented: Fillmore
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Federal Relations
  • Public Lands

15th Legislative Session (1873)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 03
Elected: 11/5/1872
Residence: Cherry Grove
Term of Office: 1/7/1873 to 1/5/1874
Counties Represented: Fillmore
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Republican Party Notes: His party affiliation was provided by The Fifteenth Legislature of Minnesota, 1873.
Committees:
  • Public Accounts and Expenditures
  • Towns and Counties (Chair)

14th Legislative Session (1872)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 03
Elected: 11/7/1871
Residence: Cherry Grove
Term of Office: 1/2/1872 to 1/6/1873
Counties Represented: Fillmore
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Enrollment
  • Towns and Counties (Chair)