Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

McColl, Henry

House 1903-06 (District 34); Senate 1907-10 (District 34)

Party when first elected:  Democratic

Counties Served:  Ramsey

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1866
Birth Place: Chicago, Illinois
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: ??/??/1938
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Saint Paul
Occupation (when first elected): Druggist

EDUCATION

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Single
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He came to Minnesota in 1873.

Total Days Served: 2919

SESSIONS SERVED

36th Legislative Session (1909-1910) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 34
Elected: 11/6/1906
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/8/1907 to 1/2/1911
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Druggist
Party: Democratic
Committees:
  • Census
  • Claims
  • Engrossment
  • General Legislation
  • Manufactures
  • Public Health and Pure Food
  • Public Parks
  • University and University Lands

35th Legislative Session (1907-1908)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 34
Elected: 11/6/1906
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/8/1907 to 1/2/1911
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Druggist
Party: Democratic
Committees:
  • Census
  • Claims
  • Engrossment
  • General Legislation
  • Manufactures
  • Public Health and Pure Food
  • Public Parks
  • University and University Lands

34th Legislative Session (1905-1906)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 34
Elected: 11/8/1904
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/3/1905 to 1/7/1907
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Druggist
Party: Democratic
Committees:
  • Corporations Other Than Municipal
  • Geological and Natural History Survey
  • Public Health, Dairy and Food Products
  • Temperance Legislation
  • Ways and Means

33rd Legislative Session (1903-1904)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 34
Elected: 11/4/1902
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/6/1903 to 1/2/1905
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Druggist
Party: Democratic
Committees:
  • Corporations Other Than Municipal
  • Education
  • Engrossment
  • Public Health, Dairy and Food Products
  • Temperance Legislation
  • Towns and Counties
No other information has been entered for this legislator.