Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Lord, Samuel "Sam."

House 1857-58 (District 8); Senate 1866-67 (District 15); Senate 1870-71 (District 15)

Party when first elected:  Not Available

Counties Served:  Dodge, Mower, Olmsted

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 7/26/1831
Birth Place: Meadville, Pennsylvania
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 2/12/1880
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: Sam.
City of Residence (when first elected): Marion
Occupation (when first elected): Practiced Law/Surveying/Taught School

EDUCATION

College; College Graduate;
Read Law;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Judge: 5th Judicial District, Dodge County, Minnesota (District Court Judge); 1872 to 1880 [Elected]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Louisa Maria Compton
Children: Had Children: Mary Ellen, Samuel, Myrtle, Hugh, Richard, Clara Louisa, John (adopted)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:
Samuel Lord  - Son

GENERAL NOTES

He came to Minnesota in 1856 and lived in Marion, Minnesota from 1856 to 1859. He lived in Mantorville, Minnesota from 1859 to 1876. Kasson, Minnesota is also listed as a city of residence in Toensing. It's a city in Mantorville Township. He moved to Faribault, Minnesota in 1876.

He died in Mantorville, Minnesota.

Total Days Served: 2198

SESSIONS SERVED

13th Legislative Session (1871)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 15
Elected: 11/2/1869
Residence: Mantorville
Term of Office: 1/4/1870 to 1/1/1872
Counties Represented: Dodge, Mower
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Corporations
  • Joint Apportionment
  • Judiciary (Chair)
  • Public Lands
  • State Library (Chair)

12th Legislative Session (1870)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 15
Elected: 11/2/1869
Residence: Mantorville
Term of Office: 1/4/1870 to 1/1/1872
Counties Represented: Dodge, Mower
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Corporations
  • Judiciary (Chair)
  • State Library (Chair)

9th Legislative Session (1867)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 15
Elected: 11/6/1866
Residence: Mantorville
Term of Office: 1/8/1867 to 1/6/1868
Counties Represented: Dodge, Mower
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Finance (Chair)
  • Immigration

8th Legislative Session (1866)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 15
Elected: 11/7/1865
Residence: Mantorville
Term of Office: 1/2/1866 to 1/7/1867
Counties Represented: Dodge, Mower
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Corporations
  • Enrollment
  • Judiciary (Chair)
  • State Prison

1st Legislative Session (1857-1858)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 08
Elected: 10/13/1857
Residence: Marion
Term of Office: 12/2/1857 to 12/6/1859
Counties Represented: Olmsted
Occupation: Practiced Law/Surveying/Taught School
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Incorporations
Session Notes: He was sworn in on December 3, 1857. An 1858-59 session was not held due to the protracted session of 1857-58. (Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1872, p. 66) Thus, even though the first session was adjourned on August 12, 1858; the term end date for it is listed as the day before the second legislative session's start date.
Photographs
Samuel Lord of Marion, member of the First State Legislature (ca. 1858) From the Minnesota Historical Society's Visual Resources Database