Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Long, Patrick James "P.J."

House 1919-28 (District 53)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election

Counties Served:  Crow Wing

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 3/17/1864 (uncertain)
Birth Place: Georgia
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 9/20/1934
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: P.J.
City of Residence (when first elected): Ironton
Occupation (when first elected): Mineral Land and Real Estate Business/Former Lumber Business

EDUCATION

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Mayor: Ironton, Minnesota (Village Mayor, 4 years); 1??? to 1???

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Toensing lists his birth year as 1863. The Minnesota Legislative Manuals, 1919 and 1927 list 1864.

He moved to Wisconsin in 1872. He came to Minnesota in 1888.

He died in Crow Wing County, Minnesota.

Total Days Served: 3654

SESSIONS SERVED

45th Legislative Session (1927-1928)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 53
Elected: 11/2/1926
Residence: Ironton
Term of Office: 1/4/1927 to 1/7/1929
Counties Represented: Crow Wing
Occupation: Mineral and Real Estate Business
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Civil Administration
  • Engrossment and Enrollment (Chair)
  • Markets and Marketing
  • Rules
  • Workmens Compensation

44th Legislative Session (1925-1926)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 53
Elected: 11/4/1924
Residence: Ironton
Term of Office: 1/6/1925 to 1/3/1927
Counties Represented: Crow Wing
Occupation: Mineral Land and Real Estate Business/Former Lumber Business
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Education
  • Engrossment and Enrollment (Chair)
  • Markets and Marketing
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Public Highways
  • Rules
  • Workmens Compensation

43rd Legislative Session (1923-1924)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 53
Elected: 11/7/1922
Residence: Ironton
Term of Office: 1/2/1923 to 1/5/1925
Counties Represented: Crow Wing
Occupation: Mineral Land and Real Estate Business/Former Lumber Business
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Engrossment and Enrollment (Chair)
  • Grain and Warehouse
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Public Highways
  • Railroads
  • Towns and Counties

42nd Legislative Session (1921-1922)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 53
Elected: 11/2/1920
Residence: Ironton
Term of Office: 1/4/1921 to 1/1/1923
Counties Represented: Crow Wing
Occupation: Mineral Land and Real Estate Business/Former Lumber Business
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Civil Administration
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Public Domain
  • Public Highways
  • Railroads
  • Towns and Counties

41st Legislative Session (1919-1920)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 53
Elected: 11/5/1918
Residence: Ironton
Term of Office: 1/7/1919 to 1/3/1921
Counties Represented: Crow Wing
Occupation: Mineral Land and Real Estate Business/Former Lumber Business
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Civil Administration
  • Labor
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Public Domain
  • Railroads
  • Towns and Counties
No other information has been entered for this legislator.