Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Lightly, Henry W. "H.W."

House 1885-86 (District 3); House 1889-90 (District 3); House 1903-04 (District 6)

Party when first elected:  Not Available

Counties Served:  Mower

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1838
Birth Place: Evans, New York
Birth County: Erie
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: ??/??/1913
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: H.W.
Alternate Spelling of Last Name: Lightley
City of Residence (when first elected): Austin
Occupation (when first elected): Farmer

EDUCATION

Common Schools; At Least Elementary School;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota State Board of Equalization (Governor Merriam Appointee); 18?? to 18?? [Appointed]
Municipal Government: Austin, Minnesota (Town Board of Superviosrs, Chair, about 20 years); 18?? to 18??
Military: 29th Wisconsin Volunteer Infantry Regiment and Army of the Mississippi (United States Civil War, Vicksburg Campaign and Red River Expedition); 186? to 1865

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Toensing and the Minnesota Legislative Manuals, 1889 and 1903 list his last name as Lightly. The Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1885 lists Lightley.

He came to Mower County, Minnesota in 1865 or 1870.

Total Days Served: 2184

SESSIONS SERVED

33rd Legislative Session (1903-1904)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 06
Elected: 11/4/1902
Residence: Austin
Term of Office: 1/6/1903 to 1/2/1905
Counties Represented: Mower
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Agriculture (Chair)
  • Corporations Other Than Municipal
  • Elections
  • Soldiers Home

26th Legislative Session (1889-1890)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 03
Elected: 11/6/1888
Residence: Austin
Term of Office: 1/8/1889 to 1/5/1891
Counties Represented: Mower
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Manufactures (Chair)
  • Grain and Warehouse
  • Ways and Means

24th Legislative Session (1885-1886)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 03
Elected: 11/4/1884
Residence: Austin
Term of Office: 1/6/1885 to 1/3/1887
Counties Represented: Mower
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • State Reform School
  • Towns and Counties
No other information has been entered for this legislator.