Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Naplin, Oscar Albert "O.A."

Senate 1919-22 (District 65); Senate 1927 (District 65)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election

Counties Served:  Clearwater, Pennington, Red Lake

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 5/2/1876
Birth Place: Vastergotland/Sagaretorp, Vastergotland/Skaraborgslan
Birth County:
Birth Country: Sweden
Date of Death: 1/15/1927
Gender: Male
Religion: Lutheran
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: O.A.
City of Residence (when first elected): Thief River Falls
Occupation (when first elected): Practicing Law and Banking/Formerly Taught Country School, Red Lake County, 3 years/Former Principal, Carlton High School/Former Instructor, Red Wing Seminary

EDUCATION

Country Schools; Elementary School;
Gustavus Adolphus College, St. Peter, Minnesota; B.A.; 1905
North Dakota State University; Studied Law; Law Course; Admitted to the Bar, 1910

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Attorney: Thief River Falls, Minnesota (City Attorney, 2 years); 19?? to 19??

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Laura Emelia Johnson (married on July 29, 1919)
Children: One child: Arloine Elvina Lorraine (daughter)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:
Laura Emelia Naplin  - Wife

GENERAL NOTES

He came to Minnesota in 1880 with his parents and was raised on a farm in Black River Township in northern Minnesota.

He was a strong progressive in his political views.

He suffered a stroke/apoplexy on January 4, 1927, the day he was sworn in, and died on January 15, 1927 at Miller Hospital in St. Paul, Minnesota. His funeral was held in Thief River Falls, Minnesota and he was buried in Black River Lutheran Cemetery in Wylie, Minnesota.

He was a member of Augustana Lutheran Church.

Religion provided by the Journal of the Minnesota Senate, March 17, 1927, p. 588.

Total Days Served: 1468

SESSIONS SERVED

45th Legislative Session (1927-1928)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 65
Elected: 11/2/1926
Residence: Thief River Falls
Term of Office: 1/4/1927 to 1/15/1927 (unfinished term)
Counties Represented: Clearwater, Pennington, Red Lake
Occupation: Practicing Law/Interested in Banking/Former Lake County Country School Teacher, 3 years/Former Principal, Carlton High School/Former Instructor, Red Wing Seminary
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
Reason for unfinished term: Death
Session Notes: He died while in office. He suffered a stroke/apoplexy on January 4, 1927, the day he was sworn in, and died on January 15, 1927.

42nd Legislative Session (1921-1922) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 65
Elected: 11/5/1918
Residence: Thief River Falls
Term of Office: 1/7/1919 to 1/1/1923
Counties Represented: Clearwater, Pennington, Red Lake
Occupation: Practicing Law/Interested in Banking/Former Lake County Country School Teacher, 3 years/Former Principal, Carlton High School/Former Instructor, Red Wing Seminary
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus Party Notes: He was noted for strong progressive tendencies.
Committees:
  • Corporations and Commerce
  • Judiciary
  • Railroads
  • Re-apportionment
  • Temperance
  • Towns, Counties and Municipalities

41st Legislative Session (1919-1920)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 65
Elected: 11/5/1918
Residence: Thief River Falls
Term of Office: 1/7/1919 to 1/1/1923
Counties Represented: Clearwater, Pennington, Red Lake
Occupation: Practicing Law and Banking/Formerly Taught Country School, Red Lake County, 3 years/Former Principal, Carlton High School/Former Instructor, Red Wing Seminary
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Corporations
  • Judiciary
  • Motor Vehicles
  • Public Utilities
  • Towns and Counties