Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Lennon, John George

House 1905-14 (District 41); House 1919-20 (District 31)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Hennepin

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 9/2/1858
Birth Place: Minneapolis, Minnesota
Birth County: Hennepin
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 9/7/1919
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Minneapolis
Occupation (when first elected): Traveling Salesman

EDUCATION

Owatonna High School; Secondary; Graduate

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Postmaster: Blooming Prairie, Minnesota; 1??? to 1???
Municipal Council/Aldermen: Blooming Prairie, Minnesota (Village Council); 1??? to 1???
State Legislative Staff: Minnesota Legislature (Judiciary Committee, Clerk); 1917 to 1917

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children: One child: B.M. (son)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was born near Seven Corners in Minneapolis when it was known as St. Anthony.

He died after an illness of more than a year. He is interred in Lakewood Cemetery, Minneapolis, Minnesota.

Total Days Served: 3898

SESSIONS SERVED

41st Legislative Session (1919-1920)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 31
Elected: 11/5/1918
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/7/1919 to 9/7/1919 (unfinished term)
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Commerce, Manufacture and Retail Trade (Chair)
  • General Legislation
  • Public Utilities
  • Railroads
Reason for unfinished term: Death
Session Notes: He died while in office on September 7, 1919.

38th Legislative Session (1913-1914)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 41
Elected: 11/5/1912
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/7/1913 to 1/4/1915
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Traveling Salesman
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Cities
  • General Legislation
  • Grain and Warehouse
  • Military Affairs
  • Telephone and Telegraph (Chair)
  • Transportation

37th Legislative Session (1911-1912)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 41
Elected: 11/8/1910
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/3/1911 to 1/6/1913
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Traveling Salesman
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • General Legislation
  • Insurance
  • Military Affairs
  • Public Health and Pure Food
  • Railroads
  • Reapportionment
  • Telephone and Telegraph (Chair)
  • Tri-County (Hennepin, Ramsey and St. Louis Counties)

36th Legislative Session (1909-1910)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 41
Elected: 11/3/1908
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/5/1909 to 1/2/1911
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Traveling Salesman
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Express, Telegraph and Electric Railways
  • Military Affairs
  • Municipal Legislation
  • Railroads
  • Reapportionment
  • Temperance

35th Legislative Session (1907-1908)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 41
Elected: 11/6/1906
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/8/1907 to 1/4/1909
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Traveling Salesman
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Corporations Other Than Municipal
  • Military Affairs
  • Railroads
  • State Fair and Agricultural Societies (Chair)

34th Legislative Session (1905-1906)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 41
Elected: 11/8/1904
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/3/1905 to 1/7/1907
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Traveling Salesman
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Census
  • Commerce
  • Labor and Labor Legislation
  • Railroads
  • Ways and Means
No other information has been entered for this legislator.