Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Lennon, Ambrose Leo "A.L."

House 1915-22 (District 28); Senate 1923-34 (District 28)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election

Counties Served:  Hennepin

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1861
Birth Place: ,
Birth County:
Birth Country: Ireland
Date of Death: 4/25/1937
Gender: Male
Religion: Catholic
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: A.L.
City of Residence (when first elected): Minneapolis
Occupation (when first elected): Special Representative, Elaborated Ready Roofing Co. of Chicago

EDUCATION

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

County Board/Commissioner: Hennepin County and Ramsey County, Minnesota (Joint Committee to Build the Lake Street and Marshall Avenue Bridge, Chair); 1??? to 1???
County Board/Commissioner: Hennepin County, Minnesota (County Commissioner); 1886 to 1888
State Agency: Minnesota State Deputy Oil Inspector, Minneapolis District; 1905 to 1909 [Appointed]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Mary
Children: Three children: Mary and Esther (daughters); William (son)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He moved to Minneapolis, Minnesota around 1875.

In May of 1925, he was convicted in federal court of violating the National Prohibition (Volstead) Act and sentenced to a year in jail. During his appeal process, he was re-elected to the Senate. There was an failed attempt to oust him from the Senate in 1927. In June of 1927, he was sentenced on appeal to serve a year in jail. On May 13, 1928, he returned home after serving six and a half months and he was pardoned by President Coolidge. In January of 1929, there was unsuccessful attempt by the Senate to unseat him.

His funeral services were at St. Anthony of Padua church in Minneapolis.

Religion provided by obituary (Minneapolis Journal, April 26, 1937, p 2); he was a member of the Catholic Order of Foresters and the Holy Name Society.

Total Days Served: 7308

SESSIONS SERVED

48th Legislative Session (1933-1934) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 28
Elected: 11/4/1930
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/6/1931 to 1/7/1935
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Cities of the First Class
  • General Legislation
  • Insurance
  • Labor (Chair)
  • Public Highways
  • Reapportionment
  • Telephone and Telegraph

47th Legislative Session (1931-1932)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 28
Elected: 11/4/1930
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/6/1931 to 1/7/1935
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Former State Oil Inspector, Minneapolis District
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Cities of the First Class
  • General Legislation
  • Labor (Chair)
  • Public Welfare
  • Reapportionment
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Telephone and Telegraph

46th Legislative Session (1929-1930) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 28
Elected: 11/2/1926
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/4/1927 to 1/5/1931
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Former State Oil Inspector, Minneapolis District
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Cities of the First Class
  • General Legislation
  • Labor (Chair)
  • Public Welfare
  • Reapportionment
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Telephone and Telegraph

45th Legislative Session (1927-1928)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 28
Elected: 11/2/1926
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/4/1927 to 1/5/1931
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Former State Oil Inspector, Minneapolis District
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Cities of the First Class
  • General Legislation
  • Labor (Chair)
  • Public Welfare
  • Reapportionment
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Telephone and Telegraph

44th Legislative Session (1925-1926) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 28
Elected: 11/7/1922
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/2/1923 to 1/3/1927
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Special Representative, John Wunder Trap Rock and Crushed Stone Co.
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Cities of the First Class
  • General Legislation
  • Labor (Chair)
  • Public Welfare
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Telephone and Telegraph

43rd Legislative Session (1923-1924)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 28
Elected: 11/7/1922
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/2/1923 to 1/3/1927
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Former State Deputy Oil Inspector, Minneapolis District
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Cities of the First Class
  • General Legislation
  • Public Welfare and Health
  • Re-apportionment
  • Taxes and Tax Laws

42nd Legislative Session (1921-1922)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 28
Elected: 11/2/1920
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/4/1921 to 1/1/1923
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Former State Deputy Oil Inspector, Minneapolis District
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Cities (Chair)
  • General Legislation
  • Public Utilities
  • Railroads
  • Re-apportionment
  • Taxes

41st Legislative Session (1919-1920)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 28
Elected: 11/5/1918
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/7/1919 to 1/3/1921
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Former State Deputy Oil Inspector, Minneapolis District/Former Hennepin County Commissioner
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Cities of the First Class
  • General Legislation
  • Insurance
  • Labor
  • State Hospitals

40th Legislative Session (1917-1918)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 28
Elected: 11/7/1916
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/2/1917 to 1/6/1919
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Special Representative, Elaborated Ready Roofing Co. of Chicago
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Commerce and Retail Trade
  • Corporations Other Than Municipal
  • Engrossment
  • Logs and Lumber
  • Mileage

39th Legislative Session (1915-1916)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 28
Elected: 11/3/1914
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/5/1915 to 1/1/1917
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Special Representative, Elaborated Ready Roofing Co. of Chicago
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Cities (Chair)
  • Commerce and Retail Trade
  • General Legislation
  • Logs and Lumber
  • Public Health and Pure Food
  • State Fair