Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Lende, Ole Olson "Ola"

Senate 1887-90 (District 16); House 1893-94 (District 16)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Lincoln, Lyon, Yellow Medicine

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 5/22/1839
Birth Place: Lendegaard, Lye Parish,Time
Birth County: Rogaland
Birth Country: Norway
Date of Death: 2/14/1934
Gender: Male
Religion: Lutheran
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: Ola
City of Residence (when first elected): Vineland
Occupation (when first elected): Farmer

EDUCATION

Common Schools; Elementary School;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Government: Minnesota (Township Assessor); 18?? to 18??
County Board/Commissioner: Redwood County, Minnesota (County Commissioner); 186? to 18??
County Board/Commissioner: Yellow Medicine County, Minnesota (County Commissioner); 1872 to 1873 [Elected]
County Government: Yellow Medicine County, Minnesota (County Treasurer); 1875 to 1885 [Elected]
County Board/Commissioner: Yellow Medicine County, Minnesota (County Commissioner); 1889 to 1889

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Anne Engelsdatter (married in 1863; she died in February 1908)
Children: Eight children: Edward, Olauf (died young), Alfred, and Henry (sons); Amelia, Ellen Annette "Nettie," Anna Lenore, and Odelia "Della" (daughters)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:
Edward Lende  - Son
Olai Andreason Lende  - Nephew
Oscar Olaus Peterson  - Great Nephew
Richard J. Welch  - Great Great Nephew-in-Law

GENERAL NOTES

He came to Fillmore County, Minnesota in 1860. He moved to Redwood County (the portion that became Yellow Medicine County in 1871) in 1867.

"He was called Little Ole because he had an older brother also named Ole." (His great great niece)

He was buried in the Granite Falls City Cemetery.

Birth place, birth county, birth month, birth date, education, family data, burial location, death month, and death date provided by his great great niece.

Religion provided by his great great niece.

Total Days Served: 2198

SESSIONS SERVED

28th Legislative Session (1893-1894)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 16
Elected: 11/8/1892
Residence: Normania
Term of Office: 1/3/1893 to 1/7/1895
Counties Represented: Lincoln, Lyon, Yellow Medicine
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Commerce (Chair)
  • Railroads
  • State Reform School
  • University and University Lands

26th Legislative Session (1889-1890) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 16
Elected: 11/2/1886
Residence: Normania
Term of Office: 1/4/1887 to 1/5/1891
Counties Represented: Lincoln, Lyon, Yellow Medicine
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Claims
  • Enrollment
  • Internal Improvement (Chair)
  • Labor

25th Legislative Session (1887-1888)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 16
Elected: 11/2/1886
Residence: Vineland
Term of Office: 1/4/1887 to 1/5/1891
Counties Represented: Lincoln, Lyon, Yellow Medicine
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Corporations
  • Enrollment
  • Immigration
  • Internal Improvement (Chair)
  • Labor Special
No other information has been entered for this legislator.