Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Lende, Olai Andreason "O.A., Ola"

Senate 1911-14 (District 17); Senate 1915-18 (District 13)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Lincoln, Lyon, Yellow Medicine

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 4/25/1873
Birth Place: Minnesota
Birth County: Yellow Medicine
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 9/16/1952
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: O.A., Ola
City of Residence (when first elected): Marshall
Occupation (when first elected): Engaged in the Practice of Law, Mathews and Lende Law Firm

EDUCATION

Yellow Medicine County Country Schools; Elementary School;
Yellow Medicine County Country Schools; Secondary; Graduate
St. Olaf College, Northfield, Minnesota; Attended College;
University of Minnesota, Academic Department; B.S.; Senior Class President, 1901
University of Minnesota, Law Department; Law Degree; 1903

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota Historical Society (Member); 1??? to 19??
Military: United States Armed Forces (World War I); 191? to 191?

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Hannah J. Kjosness
Children: At least One child
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:
Edward Lende  - Cousin
Ole Olson Lende  - Uncle
Oscar Olaus Peterson  - First Cousin Once Removed
Richard J. Welch  - First Cousin-in-Law Twice Removed

GENERAL NOTES

He was born on a farm.

He was a member of the Delta Sigmo Rho fraternity.

He died in Yellow Medicine County, Minnesota. He was buried in the City Cemetery of Granite Falls in Minnesota.

Total Days Served: 2926

SESSIONS SERVED

40th Legislative Session (1917-1918) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 13
Elected: 11/3/1914
Residence: Canby
Term of Office: 1/5/1915 to 1/6/1919
Counties Represented: Lyon, Yellow Medicine
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Drainage
  • Elections (Chair)
  • Finance
  • Insurance
  • Judiciary
  • Rules and Legislative Expenses

39th Legislative Session (1915-1916)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 13
Elected: 11/3/1914
Residence: Canby
Term of Office: 1/5/1915 to 1/6/1919
Counties Represented: Lyon, Yellow Medicine
Occupation: Engaged in the Practice of Law, Johnson and Lende Law Firm
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Elections (Chair)
  • Insurance
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Constitutional Law
  • Judiciary: Pleading, Practice and Evidence (Chair)
  • Judiciary: Public Utilities
  • Railroads, Grain and Warehouses

38th Legislative Session (1913-1914) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 17
Elected: 11/8/1910
Residence: Canby
Term of Office: 1/3/1911 to 1/4/1915
Counties Represented: Lincoln, Lyon, Yellow Medicine
Occupation: Engaged in the Practice of Law
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Claims (Chair)
  • Dairy Products and Live Stock
  • Elections
  • Judiciary
  • Railroads
  • State Training Schools
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • University and University Lands

37th Legislative Session (1911-1912)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 17
Elected: 11/8/1910
Residence: Marshall
Term of Office: 1/3/1911 to 1/4/1915
Counties Represented: Lincoln, Lyon, Yellow Medicine
Occupation: Engaged in the Practice of Law, Mathews and Lende Law Firm
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Drainage
  • Judiciary
  • Railroads
  • Reapportionment
  • State Public Schools
  • State Soldiers Home
  • State Training Schools
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Towns and Counties (Chair)