Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Legvold, William O.

House 1943-48 (District 9); House 1951-54 (District 9)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election

Counties Served:  Watonwan

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 8/12/1901
Birth Place: Frost, Minnesota
Birth County: Faribault
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Saint James
Occupation (when first elected): Business Owner; Wholesale Distributor of Flour, Feed, Salt, Twine and Tires/Former Travelling Salesman

EDUCATION

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children: Two children: Norma Jean, and Janis (daughters)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was raised on a farm.

Total Days Served: 3654

SESSIONS SERVED

58th Legislative Session (1953-1954)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 09
Elected: 11/5/1952
Residence: Saint James
Term of Office: 1/6/1953 to 1/3/1955
Counties Represented: Watonwan
Occupation: Distributor of Commercial Fertilizer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Education
  • Employees Compensation
  • Motor Vehicles (Chair)
  • Welfare

57th Legislative Session (1951-1952)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 09
Elected: 11/7/1950
Residence: Saint James
Term of Office: 1/2/1951 to 1/5/1953
Counties Represented: Watonwan
Occupation: Distributor of Commercial Fertilizer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Education
  • Employees Compensation
  • Motor Vehicles
  • Welfare

55th Legislative Session (1947-1948)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 09
Elected: 11/5/1946
Residence: Saint James
Term of Office: 1/7/1947 to 1/3/1949
Counties Represented: Watonwan
Occupation: Wholesale Distributor of Flour, Feed, Salt, Twine and Tires
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Aircraft and Airways
  • Employees Compensation
  • Labor
  • Welfare

54th Legislative Session (1945-1946)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 09
Elected: 11/7/1944
Residence: Saint James
Term of Office: 1/2/1945 to 1/6/1947
Counties Represented: Watonwan
Occupation: Wholesale Distributor of Flour, Feed, Salt, Twine and Tires
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Aviation
  • Labor
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Welfare

53rd Legislative Session (1943-1944)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 09
Elected: 11/3/1942
Residence: Saint James
Term of Office: 1/5/1943 to 1/1/1945
Counties Represented: Watonwan
Occupation: Business Owner; Wholesale Distributor of Flour, Feed, Salt, Twine and Tires/Former Travelling Salesman
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • General Legislation
  • Labor
  • Markets and Marketing
  • Welfare
No other information has been entered for this legislator.