Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Ledin, Sr., Wendell L.

Senate 1939-54 (District 44)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election

Counties Served:  Anoka, Isanti

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 4/25/1897
Birth Place: Spring Lake, Minnesota
Birth County: Isanti
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 11/13/1965
Gender: Male
Religion: Baptist
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Bethel
Occupation (when first elected): Business, Bethel Feed and Produce Co.

EDUCATION

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Military: United States Navy (World War I); 1915 to 1922

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Elsie Phair
Children: Three children: Wendell L. Jr. (son), Dorthea and Elaine (daughters)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He moved to Bethel in 1899 or 1900, with his parents.

He was a member of the Ancient Free and Accepted Masons (A.F. and A.M.) Helios Lodge No. 273 in Cambridge, Minnesota. He was also a member of St. John's Royal Arch Masons, Zion Commandery, and the Zuhrah Temple Shrine in Minneapolis, Minnesota.

He died at his son's resort, Ash River, near Orr, Minnesota. His funeral was held at Carlson Funeral Home in Cambridge, Minnesota. He was buried at the North Isanti Baptist Cemetery.

Religion provided by In Memoriam.

Total Days Served: 5845

SESSIONS SERVED

58th Legislative Session (1953-1954) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 44
Elected: 11/7/1950
Residence: Bethel
Term of Office: 1/2/1951 to 1/3/1955
Counties Represented: Anoka, Isanti
Occupation: Operator, Bethel Feed and Produce Co.
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Finance
  • Game and Fish (Chair)
  • Liquor Control
  • Markets and Marketing
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Public Highways
  • Public Welfare

57th Legislative Session (1951-1952)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 44
Elected: 11/7/1950
Residence: Bethel
Term of Office: 1/2/1951 to 1/3/1955
Counties Represented: Anoka, Isanti
Occupation: Operator, Bethel Feed and Produce Co.
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Finance
  • Game and Fish (Chair)
  • Liquor Control
  • Markets and Marketing
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Public Highways
  • Public Welfare

56th Legislative Session (1949-1950) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 44
Elected: 11/5/1946
Residence: Bethel
Term of Office: 1/7/1947 to 1/1/1951
Counties Represented: Anoka, Isanti
Occupation: Operator, Bethel Feed and Produce Co.
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Finance
  • Game and Fish (Chair)
  • Markets and Marketing
  • Military Affairs
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Public Institutions and Buildings
  • Public Welfare

55th Legislative Session (1947-1948)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 44
Elected: 11/5/1946
Residence: Bethel
Term of Office: 1/7/1947 to 1/1/1951
Counties Represented: Anoka, Isanti
Occupation: Operator, Bethel Feed and Produce Co.
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Finance
  • Game and Fish (Chair)
  • Markets and Marketing
  • Military Affairs
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Public Institutions and Buildings
  • Public Welfare

54th Legislative Session (1945-1946) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 44
Elected: 11/3/1942
Residence: Bethel
Term of Office: 1/5/1943 to 1/6/1947
Counties Represented: Anoka, Isanti
Occupation: Operator, Bethel Feed and Produce Co.
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Aviation
  • Dairy Products and Live Stock
  • Game and Fish (Chair)
  • Markets and Marketing
  • Military Affairs
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Public Highways
  • Public Institutions and Buildings
  • Reforestation
  • State and County Fairs

53rd Legislative Session (1943-1944)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 44
Elected: 11/3/1942
Residence: Bethel
Term of Office: 1/5/1943 to 1/6/1947
Counties Represented: Anoka, Isanti
Occupation: Operator, Bethel Feed and Produce Co.
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Aviation
  • Dairy Products and Live Stock
  • Game and Fish (Chair)
  • Markets and Marketing
  • Military Affairs
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Public Highways
  • Public Institutions and Buildings
  • Reforestation
  • State and County Fairs

52nd Legislative Session (1941-1942) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 44
Elected: 11/8/1938
Residence: Bethel
Term of Office: 1/3/1939 to 1/4/1943
Counties Represented: Anoka, Isanti
Occupation: Business, Bethel Feed and Produce Co.
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Dairy Products and Live Stock
  • Game and Fish
  • General Legislation
  • Markets and Marketing
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Public Highways
  • Public Institutions and Buildings
  • Reforestation (Chair)
  • State and County Fairs

51st Legislative Session (1939-1940)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 44
Elected: 11/8/1938
Residence: Bethel
Term of Office: 1/3/1939 to 1/4/1943
Counties Represented: Anoka, Isanti
Occupation: Business, Bethel Feed and Produce Co.
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Dairy Products and Live Stock
  • Game and Fish
  • General Legislation
  • Markets and Marketing
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Public Highways
  • Public Institutions and Buildings
  • State and County Fairs