Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Stiening, Henry C.

Senate 1935-46 (District 49)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election

Counties Served:  Clay, Wilkin

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 12/26/1895
Birth Place: ,
Birth County:
Birth Country: Germany
Date of Death: 6/23/1962
Gender: Male
Religion: Lutheran
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Moorhead
Occupation (when first elected): Lawyer

EDUCATION

Ada High School; Secondary; Graduate
University of North Dakota, Law School; Bachelor of Law; 1917

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

State Agency: Minnesota State Banking Department (Special Attorney, 8 years); 19?? to 19??
Municipal Attorney: Barnesville, Minnesota (City Attorney); 19?? to 1925
Military: United States Armed Forces (World War I, France, 7 months); 191? to 191?
County Attorney: Clay County, Minnesota; 1927 to 1932
State Attorney General Staff: Minnesota Office of the Attorney General (Assistant Attorney General); 01/01/1932 to 01/01/1933
Municipal Board/Commission: Moorhead, Minnesota (City Charter Commission); 1945 to 1950
Municipal Attorney: Moorhead, Minnesota (City Attorney); 1948 to 1950
Municipal Mayor: Moorhead, Minnesota (City Mayor); 1952 to 1953
Municipal Board/Commission: Moorhead, Minnesota (City Public Service Commission, Chair); 1954 to 06/1962

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He came to Illinois in 1896. He moved to a homestead in Pierce County, North Dakota in 1900. He came to a farm near Felton, Minnesota in 1910. He then lived in Barnesville, Minnesota before he moved to Moorhead, Minnesota in 1925.

He was a member of the Phi Alpha Delta fraternity.

He was a member of the Masonic Lodge and the Shrine.

His gravestone is in Riverside Cemetery, Moorhead, Clay County, Minnesota, United States of America.

He was a member of Trinity Lutheran Church in Moorhead, Minnesota.

Religion provided by In Memoriam.

Total Days Served: 4382

SESSIONS SERVED

54th Legislative Session (1945-1946) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 49
Elected: 11/3/1942
Residence: Moorhead
Term of Office: 1/5/1943 to 1/6/1947
Counties Represented: Clay, Wilkin
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Civil Administration
  • Judiciary
  • Labor
  • Liquor Control
  • Military Affairs
  • Public Welfare (Chair)
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Towns and Counties

53rd Legislative Session (1943-1944)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 49
Elected: 11/3/1942
Residence: Moorhead
Term of Office: 1/5/1943 to 1/6/1947
Counties Represented: Clay, Wilkin
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Civil Administration
  • Judiciary
  • Labor
  • Liquor Control
  • Military Affairs
  • Public Welfare (Chair)
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Towns and Counties

52nd Legislative Session (1941-1942) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 49
Elected: 11/8/1938
Residence: Moorhead
Term of Office: 1/3/1939 to 1/4/1943
Counties Represented: Clay, Wilkin
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Civil Administration
  • Judiciary
  • Labor
  • Public Welfare (Chair)
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Telephone and Telegraph
  • Towns and Counties

51st Legislative Session (1939-1940)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 49
Elected: 11/8/1938
Residence: Moorhead
Term of Office: 1/3/1939 to 1/4/1943
Counties Represented: Clay, Wilkin
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Civil Administration
  • Judiciary
  • Labor
  • Public Welfare (Chair)
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Telephone and Telegraph
  • Towns and Counties

50th Legislative Session (1937-1938) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 49
Elected: 11/6/1934
Residence: Moorhead
Term of Office: 1/8/1935 to 1/2/1939
Counties Represented: Clay, Wilkin
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Civil Administration
  • Judiciary
  • Labor
  • Public Highways
  • Public Welfare (Chair)
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Telephone and Telegraph
  • Towns and Counties

49th Legislative Session (1935-1936)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 49
Elected: 11/6/1934
Residence: Moorhead
Term of Office: 1/8/1935 to 1/2/1939
Counties Represented: Clay, Wilkin
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Civil Administration
  • Judiciary
  • Labor
  • Public Highways
  • Public Welfare (Chair)
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Telephone and Telegraph
  • Towns and Counties