Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Lawrence, James G. "J.G."

House 1874 (District 15); Senate 1881-82 (District 15); Senate 1883-86 (District 23)

Party when first elected:  Not Available

Counties Served:  Wabasha

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 5/1/1836
Birth Place: New York
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 2/6/1928
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: J.G.
Alternate Spelling of Last Name: Laurence
City of Residence (when first elected): Lake City
Occupation (when first elected): Farmer

EDUCATION

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was of Scottish ancestry.

Toensing and the Minnesota Legislative Manuals, 1881, 1883, and 1885 list his last name as Lawrence. The Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1874 lists both Lawrence and Laurence.

The Minnesota Legislative Manuals, 1881, 1883, and 1885 list his birth place as New York. The Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1874 lists Scotland.

He came to Minnesota in 1862 or 1863.

Total Days Served: 2555

SESSIONS SERVED

24th Legislative Session (1885-1886) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 23
Elected: 11/7/1882
Residence: Wabasha
Term of Office: 1/2/1883 to 1/3/1887
Counties Represented: Wabasha
Occupation: Miller
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Agriculture (Chair)
  • Federal Relations
  • Internal Improvement
  • Railroads

23rd Legislative Session (1883-1884)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 23
Elected: 11/7/1882
Residence: Wabasha
Term of Office: 1/2/1883 to 1/3/1887
Counties Represented: Wabasha
Occupation: Farmer/Miller
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Agriculture (Chair)
  • Federal Relations
  • Internal Improvement
  • Railroads

22nd Legislative Session (1881-1882)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 15
Elected: 11/2/1880
Residence: Wabasha
Term of Office: 1/4/1881 to 1/1/1883
Counties Represented: Wabasha
Occupation: Farmer/Miller
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Enrollment (Chair)
  • Federal Relations
  • Internal Improvement
  • Railroads

16th Legislative Session (1874)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 15
Elected: 11/4/1873
Residence: Lake City
Term of Office: 1/6/1874 to 1/4/1875
Counties Represented: Wabasha
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Commerce (Chair)
  • Public Lands
No other information has been entered for this legislator.