Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Larson, James A.

House 1897-98 (District 9); House 1899-1902 (District 19)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Redwood

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 10/9/1860
Birth Place: Chicago, Illinois
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 4/22/1926
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Walnut Grove
Occupation (when first elected): Farmer

EDUCATION

Illinois Common Schools; At Least Elementary School;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Board/Commission: Walnut Grove, Minnesota (Town Board, Member, number of years); 18?? to 18??
School Board/Administration: Walnut Grove, Minnesota (School Board, Member, number of years); 18?? to 18??
State Secretary of State Staff: Minnesota Office of the Secretary of State (Assistant Secretary of State); 1907 to 1921

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He came to Redwood County, Minnesota in the spring of 1877.

He died in St. Paul, Minnesota.

Total Days Served: 2191

SESSIONS SERVED

32nd Legislative Session (1901-1902)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 19
Elected: 11/6/1900
Residence: Walnut Grove
Term of Office: 1/8/1901 to 1/5/1903
Counties Represented: Redwood
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Corporations Other Than Municipal
  • Legislative Expenses (Chair)
  • Railroads
  • Rules and Joint Rules
  • Taxes and Tax Laws

31st Legislative Session (1899-1900)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 19
Elected: 11/8/1898
Residence: Walnut Grove
Term of Office: 1/3/1899 to 1/7/1901
Counties Represented: Redwood
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Claims
  • Mines and Minerals (Chair)
  • Municipal Legislation
  • Railroads
  • Rules and Joint Rules

30th Legislative Session (1897-1898)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 09
Elected: 11/3/1896
Residence: Walnut Grove
Term of Office: 1/5/1897 to 1/2/1899
Counties Represented: Redwood
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Public Lands
  • Railroads
  • Roads, Bridges and Navigable Streams
  • Soldiers Home
  • State Public School