Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Lager, Martin P.

House 1929-36 (District 67)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election

Counties Served:  Kittson

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 8/30/1886
Birth Place: Minnesota
Birth County: Kittson
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 12/??/1948
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Bronson
Occupation (when first elected): Former School Work

EDUCATION

Kittson County Schools; At Least Elementary School;
State University, Minnesota; Attended College;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Council/Aldermen: Bronson, Minnesota (Village Council, President); 19?? to 19??
School Board/Administration: Bronson, Minnesota (School Board); 19?? to 19??

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Alice Lundell (married in 1914)
Children: Had children
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was the first native born to represent his district. (Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1935)

Total Days Served: 2919

SESSIONS SERVED

49th Legislative Session (1935-1936)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 67
Elected: 11/6/1934
Residence: Bronson
Term of Office: 1/8/1935 to 1/4/1937
Counties Represented: Kittson
Occupation: Life Insurance Business, N.Y. Life Ins. Co./Former Teacher
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Commercial Transportation
  • Education
  • Insurance
  • Labor
  • Reapportionment
  • Telephones and Telegraphs
  • University and State Schools

48th Legislative Session (1933-1934)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 67
Elected: 11/8/1932
Residence: Bronson
Term of Office: 1/3/1933 to 1/7/1935
Counties Represented: Kittson
Occupation: Life Insurance Business, N.Y. Life Ins. Co./Former Teacher
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Horticulture
  • Appropriations
  • Drainage
  • Education
  • Reforestation
  • Workmens Compensation

47th Legislative Session (1931-1932)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 67
Elected: 11/4/1930
Residence: Bronson
Term of Office: 1/6/1931 to 1/2/1933
Counties Represented: Kittson
Occupation: Life Insurance Business/Former Teacher
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Horticulture
  • Crime Prevention
  • Drainage
  • Education
  • Public Health and Hospitals
  • University and State Schools

46th Legislative Session (1929-1930)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 67
Elected: 11/6/1928
Residence: Bronson
Term of Office: 1/8/1929 to 1/5/1931
Counties Represented: Kittson
Occupation: Former School Work
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Corporations
  • Crime Prevention
  • Drainage
  • Printing and Publishing
  • Public Health and Hospitals
  • Reapportionment
  • Temperance