Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Humphrey, Sr., George F.

House 1965-72 (District 38)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus

Counties Served:  Hennepin

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1917
Birth Place: Greenwood, Mississippi
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 8/15/1982
Gender: Male
Religion: Congregational
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Minneapolis
Occupation (when first elected): Life Insurance Sales

EDUCATION

Postsecondary; Chartered Life Underwriter
Southwestern University, Memphis, Tennessee; B.A.; Economics, 1938
University of Minnesota; M.A.;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Military: United States Air Force (World War II and Korea, Navigator); 194? to 19??
School Board/Administration: Minneapolis, Minnesota (School Board); 1963 to 1964

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Virginia
Children: Four children: George F. Jr., and John (sons); Susan and Virginia (daughters)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He died from complications related to emphysema. His funeral was held at Plymouth Congregational Church Chapel in Minneapolis, Minnesota.

He was a member of Plymouth Congregational Church in Minneapolis, Minnesota.

Religion provided by his obituary.

Total Days Served: 2919

SESSIONS SERVED

67th Legislative Session (1971-1972)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 38
Elected: 11/3/1970
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/5/1971 to 1/1/1973
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Life Insurance Sales
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Commerce and Economic Development
  • Education
  • Financial Institutions
  • Metropolitan and Urban Affairs
  • Natural Resources
  • Taxes

66th Legislative Session (1969-1970)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 38
Elected: 11/5/1968
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/7/1969 to 1/4/1971
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Life Insurance Sales
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Commerce and Economic Development
  • Conservation
  • Education
  • Governmental Operations
  • Metropolitan and Urban Affairs
  • Taxes

65th Legislative Session (1967-1968)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 38
Elected: 11/8/1966
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/3/1967 to 1/6/1969
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Life Insurance Sales
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Civil Administration
  • Education
  • Financial Institutions
  • Forestry and Public Domain
  • Metropolitan and Urban Affairs
  • Taxes

64th Legislative Session (1965-1966)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 38
Elected: 11/3/1964
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/5/1965 to 1/2/1967
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Life Insurance Sales
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Civil Administration
  • Education
  • Metropolitan and Urban Affairs
  • Taxes
Articles & Books About
"G. Humphrey Services Set (Obituary)." St. Paul Pioneer Press, August 17, 1982.

"G. F. Humphrey, Rites Set; Was Ex-Legislator (Obituary)." St. Paul Dispatch, August 16, 1982.

"G. Humphrey, Former State Representative, is Dead at 64 (Obituary)." Minneapolis Star Tribune, August 16, 1982.