Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Huhtala, John William "J. William"

House 1939-42 (District 61); Senate 1943-46 (District 61)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election

Counties Served:  St. Louis

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 6/8/1903
Birth Place: Virginia, Minnesota
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: ??/??/1965
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: J. William
City of Residence (when first elected): Virginia
Occupation (when first elected): Lawyer

EDUCATION

Virginia Schools, Minnesota; Elementary School;
Virginia High School; Secondary;
University of Minnesota, College of Law; Law Degree; 1929

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Judge: Virginia, Minnesota (Special Municipal Judge, 4 years); 19?? to 19??
State Governor Staff: Minnesota Governor C. Elmer Anderson's Office (Ambassador of Good Will to Norway, Sweden, Finland, and Denmark); 1952 to 19?? [Appointed]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Esther Pudas
Children: One child: Mrs. John Trenti (daughter)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was of Finnish ancestry.

He was Vice-Consul of Finland for 19 northern Minnesota counties.

He received the Order of the Knights of the Lions of Finland from Finland's President Urho Kekkonen.

Total Days Served: 2926

SESSIONS SERVED

54th Legislative Session (1945-1946) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 61
Elected: 11/3/1942
Residence: Virginia
Term of Office: 1/5/1943 to 1/6/1947
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Civil Administration
  • Corporations
  • Crime and Crime Prevention
  • Game and Fish
  • Judiciary
  • Public Welfare
  • Rural Credits and State Development

53rd Legislative Session (1943-1944)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 61
Elected: 11/3/1942
Residence: Virginia
Term of Office: 1/5/1943 to 1/6/1947
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Civil Administration
  • Corporations
  • Crime and Crime Prevention
  • Game and Fish
  • Judiciary
  • Public Welfare
  • Rural Credits and State Development

52nd Legislative Session (1941-1942)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 61
Elected: 11/5/1940
Residence: Virginia
Term of Office: 1/7/1941 to 1/4/1943
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Representative
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Civil Administration
  • Elections
  • Insurance
  • Judiciary
  • Workmens Compensation

51st Legislative Session (1939-1940)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 61
Elected: 11/8/1938
Residence: Virginia
Term of Office: 1/3/1939 to 1/6/1941
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Elections
  • Judiciary
  • Military Affairs
  • State and County Fairs