Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Hugo, Nicholas Frederick "N. Frederic, N. Frederick"

House 1903-08 (District 51)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Cook, Lake, St. Louis

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 6/15/1860
Birth Place: Kingston, Ontario
Birth County:
Birth Country: Canada
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion: Episcopalian
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: N. Frederic, N. Frederick
City of Residence (when first elected): Duluth
Occupation (when first elected): Machinist and Marine Engineer/Senior Member; Firm of Hugo and Tims, Contractors

EDUCATION

Kingston Public Schools, Canada; At Least Elementary School;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Military: Minnesota Naval Reserves (Senior Lieutenant and Chief Engineer); [Dates Unknown]
Municipal Council/Aldermen: Duluth, Minnesota (Board of Alderman, 2 terms); 1??? to 1???

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Annie Wells (married in 1887)
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He came to Minnesota in 1881.

He was a member of the Masons, the Knights Templar, and the Shriners.

Religion provided by The Book of Minnesotans: a Biographical Dictionary of Leading Living Men of Minnesota, 1907, p. 247.

Total Days Served: 2191

SESSIONS SERVED

35th Legislative Session (1907-1908)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 51
Elected: 11/6/1906
Residence: Duluth
Term of Office: 1/8/1907 to 1/4/1909
Counties Represented: Cook, Lake, St. Louis
Occupation: Machinist and Marine Engineer/Senior Member; Firm of Hugo and Tims, Contractors
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Board of Control
  • General Legislation (Chair)
  • Grain and Warehouse
  • Military Affairs
  • Railroads
  • Reapportionment
  • State Normal Schools
Leadership Position: Speaker Pro Tempore

34th Legislative Session (1905-1906)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 51
Elected: 11/8/1904
Residence: Duluth
Term of Office: 1/3/1905 to 1/7/1907
Counties Represented: Cook, Lake, St. Louis
Occupation: Machinist and Marine Engineer/Senior Member; Firm of Hugo and Tims, Contractors
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Census
  • Elections
  • Grain and Warehouse (Chair)
  • Railroads
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
Leadership Position: Speaker Pro Tempore

33rd Legislative Session (1903-1904)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 51
Elected: 11/4/1902
Residence: Duluth
Term of Office: 1/6/1903 to 1/2/1905
Counties Represented: Cook, Lake, St. Louis
Occupation: Machinist and Marine Engineer/Senior Member; Firm of Hugo and Tims, Contractors
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Elections
  • Grain and Warehouse (Chair)
  • Insurance
  • Public Lands
  • Railroads
  • Taxes and Tax Law
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
No other information has been entered for this legislator.