Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Houlton, William H. "W.H."

Senate 1878 (District 30); Senate 1883-86 (District 33)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Benton, Crow Wing, Mille Lacs, Morrison, Sherburne, Wright

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1840
Birth Place: Maine
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: ??/??/1915
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: W.H.
Alternate Spelling of Last Name: Hulton
City of Residence (when first elected): Elk River
Occupation (when first elected): Miller

EDUCATION

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Toensing and the St. Paul Pioneer Press, November 10, 1877 list his last name as Houlton. The Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1878 lists both Houlton and Hulton.

He came to Minnesota in 1856.

He was listed as a Republican on the list of members posted after the 1877 election. ("The Next Legislature." St. Paul Pioneer Press, November 10, 1877)

Total Days Served: 1827

SESSIONS SERVED

24th Legislative Session (1885-1886) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 33
Elected: 11/7/1882
Residence: Elk River
Term of Office: 1/2/1883 to 1/3/1887
Counties Represented: Sherburne, Wright
Occupation: Lumberman
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Claims
  • Grain and Warehouse Inspection
  • Library (Chair)
  • Retrenchment and Reform

23rd Legislative Session (1883-1884)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 33
Elected: 11/7/1882
Residence: Elk River
Term of Office: 1/2/1883 to 1/3/1887
Counties Represented: Sherburne, Wright
Occupation: Lumberman/Miller
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Claims
  • Grain and Warehouse Inspection
  • Library (Chair)
  • Retrenchment and Reform

20th Legislative Session (1878)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 30
Elected: 11/6/1877
Residence: Elk River
Term of Office: 1/8/1878 to 1/6/1879
Counties Represented: Benton, Crow Wing, Mille Lacs, Morrison, Sherburne
Occupation: Miller
Party: Republican Party Notes: He was listed as a Republican on the list of members posted after the 1877 election. ("The Next Legislature." St. Paul Pioneer Press, November 10, 1877)
Committees:
  • Corporations
  • Enrollment (Chair)
  • Joint Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Soldiers Orphans
No other information has been entered for this legislator.