Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Horton, Thomas H.

House 1907-10 (District 45); House 1923-24 (District 44)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Anoka, Isanti, Mille Lacs, Sherburne

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 10/11/1859
Birth Place: Cleveland, Ohio
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 10/17/1943
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): North Branch
Occupation (when first elected): Farmer

EDUCATION

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

County Board/Commissioner: Isanti County, Minnesota (County Commissioner; Chair, 6 years); 1??? to 1???

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He came to Anoka County, Minnesota in 1873. He later moved to Isanti County, Minnesota.

Total Days Served: 2191

SESSIONS SERVED

43rd Legislative Session (1923-1924)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 44
Elected: 11/7/1922
Residence: North Branch
Term of Office: 1/2/1923 to 1/5/1925
Counties Represented: Anoka, Isanti
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Game and Fish
  • Markets and Marketing
  • Public Domain
  • Public Highways
  • Railroads
  • Soldiers Home, State Bonus and Ex-Service Men

36th Legislative Session (1909-1910)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 45
Elected: 11/3/1908
Residence: North Branch
Term of Office: 1/5/1909 to 1/2/1911
Counties Represented: Anoka, Isanti, Mille Lacs, Sherburne
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Binding Twine
  • Dairy Products and Live Stock
  • Horticulture
  • Hospital for Insane
  • Illuminating Oils
  • Roads and Bridges (Chair)
  • Towns and Counties

35th Legislative Session (1907-1908)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 45
Elected: 11/6/1906
Residence: North Branch
Term of Office: 1/8/1907 to 1/4/1909
Counties Represented: Anoka, Isanti, Mille Lacs, Sherburne
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Dairy and Live Stock
  • Hospitals for the Insane
  • Local Bills
  • Roads and Bridges
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Towns and Counties
No other information has been entered for this legislator.