Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Horton, Hiler Hosmer

House 1893-94 (District 27); Senate 1899-1906 (District 36)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Ramsey

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1857
Birth Place: , Wisconsin
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 3/31/1906
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Saint Paul
Occupation (when first elected): Lawyer

EDUCATION

Washington University, St. Louis, Missouri; Attended College;
Washington University, Law Department, St. Louis, Missouri; LL.B.; Law Course

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Military: 1st Minnesota Regiment N.G.S.M. (Judge Advocate); 18?? to 18??
Municipal Board/Commission: St. Paul, Minnesota (Board of Park Commissioners, Member and President, 4 years); 03/1891 to 03/1895

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He moved to St. Paul, Minnesota in 1878.

Total Days Served: 3661

SESSIONS SERVED

34th Legislative Session (1905-1906) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 36
Elected: 11/4/1902
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/6/1903 to 1/7/1907
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Practicing Attorney at Law
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Deaf, Dumb and Blind
  • Insurance
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Commercial Law
  • Judiciary: Railroads (Chair)
  • Judiciary: State Institutions
  • Public Buildings (Chair)
  • Railroads
  • Reapportionment
  • Rules
  • Taxes and Tax Laws

33rd Legislative Session (1903-1904)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 36
Elected: 11/4/1902
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/6/1903 to 1/7/1907
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Practicing Attorney at Law
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Deaf, Dumb and Blind
  • Insurance
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Commercial Law
  • Judiciary: Railroads (Chair)
  • Judiciary: State Institutions
  • Public Accounts and Expenditures
  • Public Buildings (Chair)
  • Railroads
  • Reapportionment
  • Rules
  • Taxes and Tax Laws

32nd Legislative Session (1901-1902) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 36
Elected: 11/8/1898
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/3/1899 to 1/5/1903
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Practicing Attorney at Law
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Banks and Banking
  • Deaf, Dumb and Blind
  • Insurance
  • Judiciary
  • Public Buildings (Chair)
  • Reapportionment

31st Legislative Session (1899-1900)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 36
Elected: 11/8/1898
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/3/1899 to 1/5/1903
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Practicing Attorney at Law
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Banks and Banking
  • Deaf, Dumb and Blind
  • Insurance
  • Judiciary
  • Public Buildings (Chair)
  • Taxes and Tax Laws

28th Legislative Session (1893-1894)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 27
Elected: 11/8/1892
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/3/1893 to 1/7/1895
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Incorporations Other Than Municipal
  • Insurance
  • Judiciary
  • Municipal Legislation
  • Public Lands
  • Rules and Joint Rules
No other information has been entered for this legislator.