Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Hompe, John B.

House 1889-90 (District 43); Senate 1891-94 (District 48); House 1915-32 (District 50)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Otter Tail

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 2/4/1846
Birth Place: Amsterdam, Holland
Birth County:
Birth Country: Netherlands
Date of Death: 12/15/1937
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Deer Creek
Occupation (when first elected): Farmer

EDUCATION

Common Schools; At Least Elementary School;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Military: 147th New York Volunteer Infantry Regiment (United States Civil War, Army of the Potomac, Wounded Twice at Gettysburg; Also Wounded in the Battle of the Wilderness); 08/1862 to 1865

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Ella E. Nottingham (married on April 1, 1879)
Children: Five children: Edward Gordon (son), Bernard A. (son); Howard, Byron, and Herrold
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:
Bernard A. Hompe  - Son
Edward Gordon Hompe  - Son

GENERAL NOTES

Toensing lists his birth year as 1847. The Minnesota Legislative Manuals, 1889, 1893, 1925, and 1927, and several other sources, list 1846.

He came to the United States in 1849 and moved to Minnesota in 1876.

During the United States Civil War he was twice wounded at Gettysburg and was also wounded in the Battle of the Wilderness.

In 1931, at the age of 85, he became the oldest legislator in the United States. (Fergus Falls Daily Journal, October 19, 1984, p. 6)

Total Days Served: 8764

SESSIONS SERVED

47th Legislative Session (1931-1932)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 50
Elected: 11/4/1930
Residence: Deer Creek
Term of Office: 1/6/1931 to 1/2/1933
Counties Represented: Otter Tail
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Commerce, Manufacture and Retail Trade
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Printing and Publishing
  • Public Highways
  • Soldiers Home, State Bonus and Ex-Service Men

46th Legislative Session (1929-1930)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 50
Elected: 11/6/1928
Residence: Deer Creek
Term of Office: 1/8/1929 to 1/5/1931
Counties Represented: Otter Tail
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Commerce, Manufacture and Retail Trade
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Public Highways
  • Soldiers Home, State Bonus and Ex-Service Men
  • Towns and Counties

45th Legislative Session (1927-1928)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 50
Elected: 11/2/1926
Residence: Deer Creek
Term of Office: 1/4/1927 to 1/7/1929
Counties Represented: Otter Tail
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Commerce, Manufacture and Retail Trade
  • Public Highways
  • Soldiers Home, State Bonus and Ex-Service Men
  • Towns and Counties

44th Legislative Session (1925-1926)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 50
Elected: 11/4/1924
Residence: Deer Creek
Term of Office: 1/6/1925 to 1/3/1927
Counties Represented: Otter Tail
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Commerce, Manufacture and Retail Trade
  • Elections
  • Soldiers Home, State Bonus and Ex-Service Men (Chair)
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Towns and Counties

43rd Legislative Session (1923-1924)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 50
Elected: 11/7/1922
Residence: Deer Creek
Term of Office: 1/2/1923 to 1/5/1925
Counties Represented: Otter Tail
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Commerce, Manufacture and Retail Trade
  • Elections
  • Public Domain
  • Soldiers Home, State Bonus and Ex-Service Men (Chair)
  • Taxes and Tax Laws

42nd Legislative Session (1921-1922)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 50
Elected: 11/2/1920
Residence: Deer Creek
Term of Office: 1/4/1921 to 1/1/1923
Counties Represented: Otter Tail
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Appropriations
  • Elections
  • Military Affairs
  • Public Health and Hospitals
  • Soldiers Home and State Bonus Act (Chair)

41st Legislative Session (1919-1920)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 50
Elected: 11/5/1918
Residence: Deer Creek
Term of Office: 1/7/1919 to 1/3/1921
Counties Represented: Otter Tail
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Horticulture
  • Appropriations
  • Elections
  • Military Affairs
  • Public Welfare and Health (Chair)
  • Soldiers Home

40th Legislative Session (1917-1918)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 50
Elected: 11/7/1916
Residence: Deer Creek
Term of Office: 1/2/1917 to 1/6/1919
Counties Represented: Otter Tail
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Agricultural Schools
  • Agriculture and Horticulture (Chair)
  • Appropriations
  • Elections
  • Military Affairs
  • Soldiers Home

39th Legislative Session (1915-1916)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 50
Elected: 11/3/1914
Residence: Deer Creek
Term of Office: 1/5/1915 to 1/1/1917
Counties Represented: Otter Tail
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Agricultural Schools
  • Immigration
  • Public Accounts and Expenditures
  • Public Domain
  • Soldiers Home
  • State Fair

28th Legislative Session (1893-1894) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 48
Elected: 11/4/1890
Residence: Deer Creek
Term of Office: 1/6/1891 to 1/7/1895
Counties Represented: Otter Tail
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Alliance
Committees:
  • Grain and Warehouse (Chair)
  • Judiciary
  • Municipal Corporations
  • Reapportionment
  • State Prison

27th Legislative Session (1891-1892)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 48
Elected: 11/4/1890
Residence: Deer Creek
Term of Office: 1/6/1891 to 1/7/1895
Counties Represented: Otter Tail
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Alliance
Committees:
  • Engrossment
  • Finance (Chair)
  • Judiciary
  • Printing
  • Reapportionment
  • Retrenchment and Reform
Leadership Position: President of the Senate
Leadership Notes: He was the Acting Presiding Officer (President) of the Senate in 1891 due to the illness of Lieutenant Governor Ives.

26th Legislative Session (1889-1890)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 43
Elected: 11/6/1888
Residence: Deer Creek
Term of Office: 1/8/1889 to 1/5/1891
Counties Represented: Otter Tail
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Appropriations (Chair)
  • Labor and Labor Legislation
  • Soldiers Home
Articles & Books About
"Political Exhibit Opens at Otter Tail Historical Museum." Fergus Falls Daily Journal, October 19, 1984, p. 6 - Article has a typo in the year he turned 85; it lists 1939, it should be 1931.

Hon. J.B. Hompe Tribute. Minnesota Journal of the House, February 4, 1921, p. 288.