Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Holtan, Oliver J.

House 1949-54 (District 5)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus

Counties Served:  Dodge

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 10/19/1891
Birth Place: Conisteo Township, Minnesota
Birth County: Dodge
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 4/17/1971
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Mantorville
Occupation (when first elected): Insurance Agent/Land Owner/Former Farmer

EDUCATION

Winona Business College; Postsecondary; Graduate

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Government: Mantorville, Minnesota (Village Clerk); 19?? to 19??
School Board/Administration: Independent School District, Minnesota (Treasurer); 19?? to 19??
Judicial Administration: Minnesota (Clerk of District Court); 01/01/1923 to 01/01/1943

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children: Four children
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was born on a farm.

He died in Dodge County, Minnesota.

Total Days Served: 2191

SESSIONS SERVED

58th Legislative Session (1953-1954)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 05
Elected: 11/5/1952
Residence: Mantorville
Term of Office: 1/6/1953 to 1/3/1955
Counties Represented: Dodge
Occupation: Insurance Agent/Land Owner/Former Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Drainage and Soil Conservation
  • Markets and Marketing
  • Motor Vehicles
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Towns and Counties

57th Legislative Session (1951-1952)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 05
Elected: 11/7/1950
Residence: Mantorville
Term of Office: 1/2/1951 to 1/5/1953
Counties Represented: Dodge
Occupation: Insurance Agent/Land Owner/Former Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Dairy Products and Livestock
  • Drainage and Soil Conservation
  • Motor Vehicles
  • Municipal Affairs
  • State and County Fairs
  • Towns and Counties

56th Legislative Session (1949-1950)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 05
Elected: 11/2/1948
Residence: Mantorville
Term of Office: 1/4/1949 to 1/1/1951
Counties Represented: Dodge
Occupation: Insurance Agent/Land Owner/Former Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Dairy Products and Livestock
  • Drainage and Soil Conservation
  • Markets and Marketing
  • Motor Vehicles
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Towns and Counties
No other information has been entered for this legislator.