Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Holmstrom, Magnus "M."

House 1883-86 (District 33); House 1889-90 (District 33)

Party when first elected:  Not Available

Counties Served:  Sherburne, Wright

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1838
Birth Place:
Birth County:
Birth Country: Sweden
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: M.
City of Residence (when first elected): Cokato
Occupation (when first elected): Merchant

EDUCATION

Common Schools; At Least Elementary School;
Private Schools; At Least Elementary School;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Council/Aldermen: Cokato, Minnesota (Village Council, Member); 1880 to 1881 [Elected]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He came to Minnesota in 1869.

Total Days Served: 2191

SESSIONS SERVED

26th Legislative Session (1889-1890)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 33
Elected: 11/6/1888
Residence: Cokato
Term of Office: 1/8/1889 to 1/5/1891
Counties Represented: Sherburne, Wright
Occupation: Mercantile Business
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Grain and Warehouse
  • Immigration
  • Mines (Chair)
  • Public Lands

24th Legislative Session (1885-1886)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 33
Elected: 11/4/1884
Residence: Cokato
Term of Office: 1/6/1885 to 1/3/1887
Counties Represented: Sherburne, Wright
Occupation: Merchant
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Elections
  • Federal Relations
  • Public Lands

23rd Legislative Session (1883-1884)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 33
Elected: 11/7/1882
Residence: Cokato
Term of Office: 1/2/1883 to 1/5/1885
Counties Represented: Sherburne, Wright
Occupation: Merchant
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Engrossment
  • State Library
No other information has been entered for this legislator.