Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Holm, Wilhelm

House 1943-54 (District 12)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election

Counties Served:  Lincoln

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 6/12/1882
Birth Place:
Birth County:
Birth Country: Denmark
Date of Death: 12/11/1954 (uncertain)
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Tyler
Occupation (when first elected): Merchant

EDUCATION

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

County Board/Commissioner: Lincoln County, Minnesota (Fair Association, President); 19?? to 19??
Municipal Council/Aldermen: Tyler, Minnesota (Village Council); 19?? to 19??
School Board/Administration: Tyler, Minnesota (School Board, President); 19?? to 19??

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married (married in 1906)
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He moved to the United States when he was 15 years old.

He died from a heart attack, while on vacation, in Copenhagen, Denmark.

Total Days Served: 4359

SESSIONS SERVED

58th Legislative Session (1953-1954)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 12
Elected: 11/5/1952
Residence: Tyler
Term of Office: 1/6/1953 to 12/11/1954 (unfinished term)
Counties Represented: Lincoln
Occupation: Merchant
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Claims (Chair)
  • Commerce, Manufacturing and Retail Trade
  • General Legislation
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Public Institutions
Reason for unfinished term: Death
Session Notes: He died while in office.

57th Legislative Session (1951-1952)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 12
Elected: 11/7/1950
Residence: Tyler
Term of Office: 1/2/1951 to 1/5/1953
Counties Represented: Lincoln
Occupation: Merchant
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Claims (Chair)
  • General Legislation
  • Labor
  • Municipal Affairs

56th Legislative Session (1949-1950)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 12
Elected: 11/2/1948
Residence: Tyler
Term of Office: 1/4/1949 to 1/1/1951
Counties Represented: Lincoln
Occupation: Merchant
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • General Legislation
  • Markets and Marketing
  • Municipal Affairs
  • State and County Fairs (Chair)
  • Temperance and Liquor Control

55th Legislative Session (1947-1948)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 12
Elected: 11/5/1946
Residence: Tyler
Term of Office: 1/7/1947 to 1/3/1949
Counties Represented: Lincoln
Occupation: Merchant
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • General Legislation
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Public Institutions
  • University

54th Legislative Session (1945-1946)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 12
Elected: 11/7/1944
Residence: Tyler
Term of Office: 1/2/1945 to 1/6/1947
Counties Represented: Lincoln
Occupation: Merchant
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Commerce
  • General Legislation
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Public Institutions

53rd Legislative Session (1943-1944)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 12
Elected: 11/3/1942
Residence: Tyler
Term of Office: 1/5/1943 to 1/1/1945
Counties Represented: Lincoln
Occupation: Merchant
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Commerce
  • General Legislation
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Welfare
No other information has been entered for this legislator.