Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Holland, Stanford C. "S.C."

House 1878-80 (District 17); House 1885-86 (District 21)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Goodhue

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1835
Birth Place: New York
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: ??/??/1886
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: S.C.
City of Residence (when first elected): Zumbrota
Occupation (when first elected): Farmer

EDUCATION

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He came to Minnesota in 1854.

He was listed as a Republican on the list of members posted after the 1877 election. ("The Next Legislature." St. Paul Pioneer Press, November 10, 1877)

Total Days Served: 1820

SESSIONS SERVED

24th Legislative Session (1885-1886)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 21
Elected: 11/4/1884
Residence: Forest Mills
Term of Office: 1/6/1885 to 1/3/1887
Counties Represented: Goodhue
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Manufactures
  • Commerce

21st Legislative Session (1879-1880)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 17
Elected: 11/5/1878
Residence: Zumbrota
Term of Office: 1/7/1879 to 1/3/1881
Counties Represented: Goodhue
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Hospital for the Insane
  • Joint Taxes and Tax Laws

20th Legislative Session (1878)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 17
Elected: 11/6/1877
Residence: Zumbrota
Term of Office: 1/8/1878 to 1/6/1879
Counties Represented: Goodhue
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Republican Party Notes: He was listed as a Republican on the list of members posted after the 1877 election. ("The Next Legislature." St. Paul Pioneer Press, November 10, 1877)
Committees:
  • Hospital for the Insane
  • Joint Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Joint University and University Lands
  • Mines and Minerals
No other information has been entered for this legislator.