Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Hinds, Henry

House 1878 (District 21); Senate 1879-82 (District 21)

Party when first elected:  Democratic

Counties Served:  Scott

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1826
Birth Place: New York
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: ??/??/1903
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Shakopee
Occupation (when first elected): Lawyer

EDUCATION

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He came to Minnesota in 1854.

He was listed as a Democrat on the list of members posted after the 1877 election. ("The Next Legislature." St. Paul Pioneer Press, November 10, 1877)

Total Days Served: 1820

SESSIONS SERVED

22nd Legislative Session (1881-1882)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 21
Elected: 11/2/1880
Residence: Shakopee
Term of Office: 1/4/1881 to 1/1/1883
Counties Represented: Scott
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Federal Relations
  • Joint University and University Lands
  • Judiciary
  • Library

21st Legislative Session (1879-1880)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 21
Elected: 11/5/1878
Residence: Shakopee
Term of Office: 1/7/1879 to 1/3/1881
Counties Represented: Scott
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Judiciary
  • Library

20th Legislative Session (1878)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 21
Elected: 11/6/1877
Residence: Shakopee
Term of Office: 1/8/1878 to 1/6/1879
Counties Represented: Scott
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Democratic Party Notes: He was listed as a Democrat on the list of members posted after the 1877 election. ("The Next Legislature." St. Paul Pioneer Press, November 10, 1877)
Committees:
  • Joint Printing
  • Joint Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Judiciary
No other information has been entered for this legislator.