Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Hillier, H. B.

House 1939-44 (District 5)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election

Counties Served:  Mower

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 3/3/1872
Birth Place: Wisconsin
Birth County: Dane
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Brownsdale
Occupation (when first elected): Farmer, Jersey Cattle Breeder

EDUCATION

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married (married in 1904)
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was born on a farm.

He moved to Minnesota in 1908.

Total Days Served: 2191

SESSIONS SERVED

53rd Legislative Session (1943-1944)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 05
Elected: 11/3/1942
Residence: Brownsdale
Term of Office: 1/5/1943 to 1/1/1945
Counties Represented: Mower
Occupation: Farmer, Jersey Cattle Breeder
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Cooperatives
  • Elections
  • Labor

52nd Legislative Session (1941-1942)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 05
Elected: 11/5/1940
Residence: Brownsdale
Term of Office: 1/7/1941 to 1/4/1943
Counties Represented: Mower
Occupation: Farmer, Jersey Cattle Breeder
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Elections
  • Insurance
  • Labor
  • Telephones and Telegraphs

51st Legislative Session (1939-1940)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 05
Elected: 11/8/1938
Residence: Brownsdale
Term of Office: 1/3/1939 to 1/6/1941
Counties Represented: Mower
Occupation: Farmer, Jersey Cattle Breeder
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Cooperatives
  • Liquor Control
  • Markets and Marketing
  • State and County Fairs
  • Workmens Compensation