Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Hill, Jr., Louis Warren

House 1937-52 (District 40)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus

Counties Served:  Ramsey

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 5/19/1902
Birth Place: Saint Paul, Minnesota
Birth County: Ramsey
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 4/6/1995
Gender: Male
Religion: Catholic
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Saint Paul
Occupation (when first elected): Employee, Great Northern Railway, 1927-29/Director, First National Bank and First Trust Company, St. Paul

EDUCATION

St. Paul Academy, St. Paul, Minnesota; Elementary School; Graduate
Phillips Exeter Academy, New Hampshire; Secondary; Graduate, 1920
University of Minnesota, School of Business; Attended College;
University of Minnesota, Extension Schools; Attended College;
Yale University; Bachelors Degree; History, 1925
Oxford University, England; Attended Graduate School; 1 Year
University of Minnesota; Attended Graduate School;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota Historical Society (Treasurer); 1934 to 1954

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Dorothy Millett (married in 1929); Elsi Fors (remarried in 1932, she died in January 1990)
Children: Three children (with Elsi): Louis Fors (son), Johanna and Mari (daughters)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Referring to his first run for the Minnesota House of Representatives in the 1936 election: "Hill, only 34 at the time, ran as a liberal..." (Session Weekly, March 19, 1999)

He ran unsuccessfully for the Minnesota House of Representatives in the 1952 and 1954 elections.

His conversation with President Dwight Eisenhower in the early 1950s led to the creation of the St. Paul-Nagasaki Sister City relationship in 1956. It was the first sister city arrangement in the United States.

He was the grandson of James J. Hill, the railroad baron.

He died at home in North Oaks, Minnesota. He was buried in Resurrection Cemetery in Mendota Heights, Minnesota.

Total Days Served: 5845

SESSIONS SERVED

57th Legislative Session (1951-1952)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 40
Elected: 11/7/1950
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/2/1951 to 1/5/1953
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Treasurer, Minnesota Cancer Society/Treasurer, Minnesota Society for the Prevention of Blindness
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Civil Administration
  • Health
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Public Domain
  • Reapportionment (Chair)
  • Welfare

56th Legislative Session (1949-1950)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 40
Elected: 11/2/1948
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/4/1949 to 1/1/1951
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Director, First National Bank and First Trust Company, St. Paul/Treasurer, Minnesota Cancer Society/Treasurer, Minnesota Society for the Prevention of Blindness/Former Employee, Great Northern Railway
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Civil Administration
  • Crime Prevention (Chair)
  • Health
  • Public Domain
  • Reapportionment
  • Welfare

55th Legislative Session (1947-1948)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 40
Elected: 11/5/1946
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/7/1947 to 1/3/1949
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Treasurer, Minnesota Cancer Society/Treasurer, Minnesota Society for the Prevention of Blindness
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Civil Administration
  • Conservation
  • Elections
  • Reapportionment (Chair)
  • Welfare

54th Legislative Session (1945-1946)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 40
Elected: 11/7/1944
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/2/1945 to 1/6/1947
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Civil Administration
  • Health
  • Public Domain
  • Reapportionment (Chair)
  • Welfare

53rd Legislative Session (1943-1944)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 40
Elected: 11/3/1942
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/5/1943 to 1/1/1945
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Employee, Great Northern Railway, 1927-29/Director, First National Bank and First Trust Company, St. Paul
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Banking
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Civil Administration
  • Health
  • Welfare

52nd Legislative Session (1941-1942)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 40
Elected: 11/5/1940
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/7/1941 to 1/4/1943
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Employee, Great Northern Railway, 1927-29/Director, First National Bank and First Trust Company, St. Paul
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Civil Administration
  • Enrollment and Engrossment
  • Public Health and Hospitals (Chair)
  • Public Welfare

51st Legislative Session (1939-1940)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 40
Elected: 11/8/1938
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/3/1939 to 1/6/1941
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Employee, Great Northern Railway, 1927-29/Director, First National Bank and First Trust Company, St. Paul
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Cooperatives
  • Public Welfare
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Workmens Compensation (Chair)

50th Legislative Session (1937-1938)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 40
Elected: 11/3/1936
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/5/1937 to 1/2/1939
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Employee, Great Northern Railway, 1927-29/Director, First National Bank and First Trust Company, St. Paul
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus Party Notes: Referring to his first run for the Minnesota House of Representatives in the 1936 election: "Hill, only 34 at the time, ran as a liberal..." (Session Weekly, March 19, 1999)
Committees:
  • Aircraft and Airways
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Cooperatives and Cooperation
  • Drainage
  • Game and Fish
  • Public Welfare and Social Legislation
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • University and State Schools
Articles & Books About
"Railroad Heir Brought Family Ethic to House." Session Weekly, St. Paul: Minnesota House of Representatives Information Office, March 19, 1999, p. 4.

"Louis Hill Jr., 92, Former Legislator and Grandson of St. Paul Railroad Baron (Obituary)." Minneapolis Star Tribune, April 7, 1995.

Guthrey, Molly. "Louis W. Hill Jr. Dies; Banker was Grandson of Railroad Baron (Obituary)." St. Paul Pioneer Press, April 7, 1995, p. 7D.

"Louis W. Hill Jr." St. Paul Pioneer Press, June 21, 1987.


Archive Collections
Louis W. Hill Papers, 1932-1955 - Available in the Minnesota Historical Society's Collections