Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Hickey, James R.

House 1901-06 (District 36)

Party when first elected:  Democratic

Counties Served:  Ramsey

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1873
Birth Place: Minnesota
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: ??/??/1919
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Saint Paul
Occupation (when first elected): Practicing Law

EDUCATION

Northern Indiana University; Attended College;
University of Minnesota; Attended College;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Single
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Total Days Served: 2191

SESSIONS SERVED

34th Legislative Session (1905-1906)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 36
Elected: 11/8/1904
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/3/1905 to 1/7/1907
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Practicing Law
Party: Democratic
Committees:
  • Illuminating Oils (Chair)
  • Insurance
  • Joint Rules
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Criminal Law
  • Judiciary: Insurance
  • Judiciary: Taxes (Chair)
  • Rules and Joint Rules
  • Taxes and Tax Laws

33rd Legislative Session (1903-1904)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 36
Elected: 11/4/1902
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/6/1903 to 1/2/1905
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Practicing Law
Party: Democratic
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Corporation Law
  • Judiciary: Insurance
  • Judiciary: Railroads
  • Judiciary: Taxes
  • Local Bills
  • Printing
  • Public Accounts and Expenditures
  • Public Buildings
  • Railroads
  • Rules and Joint Rules

32nd Legislative Session (1901-1902)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 36
Elected: 11/6/1900
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/8/1901 to 1/5/1903
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Practicing Law
Party: Democratic
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Elections
  • Judiciary
No other information has been entered for this legislator.