Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Helling, John Adolph

House 1937-42 (District 9)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election

Counties Served:  Watonwan

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 9/4/1875
Birth Place: Madelia, Minnesota
Birth County: Watonwan
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 7/26/1955
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Madelia
Occupation (when first elected): Farm Owner

EDUCATION

Madelia High School; Secondary; Graduate

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Military: United States Armed Forces (Serviceman); 1??? to 1???
Municipal Government: Madelia, Minnesota (Village Recorder); 1??? to 1???
School Board/Administration: Madelia, Minnesota (Secretary, Board of Education, 10 years); 1??? to 1???

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was born on a farm.

He died in Watonwan County, Minnesota.

Total Days Served: 2191

SESSIONS SERVED

52nd Legislative Session (1941-1942)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 09
Elected: 11/5/1940
Residence: Madelia
Term of Office: 1/7/1941 to 1/4/1943
Counties Represented: Watonwan
Occupation: Farm Owner
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Appropriations
  • Labor
  • Markets and Marketing (Chair)
  • Relief

51st Legislative Session (1939-1940)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 09
Elected: 11/8/1938
Residence: Madelia
Term of Office: 1/3/1939 to 1/6/1941
Counties Represented: Watonwan
Occupation: Farm Owner
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Crime Prevention (Chair)
  • Labor
  • Markets and Marketing
  • State Parks

50th Legislative Session (1937-1938)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 09
Elected: 11/3/1936
Residence: Madelia
Term of Office: 1/5/1937 to 1/2/1939
Counties Represented: Watonwan
Occupation: Farm Owner
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Aircraft and Airways
  • Crime Prevention
  • Labor
  • Railroads and State Motor Transportation
  • Reforestation
  • State and County Fairs
  • State Prison
No other information has been entered for this legislator.