Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Hegnes, Nels S. "N.S."

Senate 1915-22 (District 67)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election

Counties Served:  Kittson, Marshall, Roseau

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1879
Birth Place: Minnesota
Birth County: Rice
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: ??/??/1929
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: N.S.
City of Residence (when first elected): Argyle
Occupation (when first elected): Banker

EDUCATION

Minnesota Common Schools; At Least Elementary School;
Dixon Business College, Illinois; Postsecondary; Graduate

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Mayor: Argyle, Minnesota (Town Mayor); 1??? to 1???
Municipal Council/Aldermen: Argyle, Minnesota (Town Council); 1??? to 1???

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was of Norwegian ancestry.

He was a member of the Republican Party.

Total Days Served: 2919

SESSIONS SERVED

42nd Legislative Session (1921-1922) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 67
Elected: 11/5/1918
Residence: Argyle
Term of Office: 1/7/1919 to 1/1/1923
Counties Represented: Kittson, Marshall, Roseau
Occupation: Banker
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Banks and Banking
  • Corporations and Commerce
  • Drainage
  • Mileage
  • Re-apportionment (Chair)
  • Taxes

41st Legislative Session (1919-1920)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 67
Elected: 11/5/1918
Residence: Argyle
Term of Office: 1/7/1919 to 1/1/1923
Counties Represented: Kittson, Marshall, Roseau
Occupation: Banker
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Banks and Banking
  • Corporations
  • Drainage
  • Motor Vehicles (Chair)
  • Public Domain
  • State Development and Immigration
  • Taxes and Tax Laws

40th Legislative Session (1917-1918) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 67
Elected: 11/3/1914
Residence: Argyle
Term of Office: 1/5/1915 to 1/6/1919
Counties Represented: Kittson, Marshall, Roseau
Occupation: Banker
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Banks and Banking
  • Corporations Other Than Public Service Corporations
  • Drainage
  • Public Domain
  • Taxes and Tax Laws

39th Legislative Session (1915-1916)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 67
Elected: 11/3/1914
Residence: Argyle
Term of Office: 1/5/1915 to 1/6/1919
Counties Represented: Kittson, Marshall, Roseau
Occupation: Banker
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Banks and Banking
  • Drainage
  • Public Domain
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
No other information has been entered for this legislator.