Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Headley, Lake

House 1939-47 (District 49)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election

Counties Served:  Wilkin

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 12/30/1884
Birth Place: Marengo, Iowa
Birth County: Iowa
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 7/4/1947
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Breckenridge
Occupation (when first elected): Locomotive Engineer, Great Northern Railroad

EDUCATION

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children: One child: (daughter)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He came to Minnesota in 1903.

He worked for the Great Northern Railroad for 42 years.

Total Days Served: 3105

SESSIONS SERVED

55th Legislative Session (1947-1948)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 49
Elected: 11/5/1946
Residence: Breckenridge
Term of Office: 1/7/1947 to 7/4/1947 (unfinished term)
Counties Represented: Wilkin
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Communications
  • Conservation
  • Highways
  • Municipal Affairs
Reason for unfinished term: Death
Session Notes: He died while in office on July 4, 1947.

54th Legislative Session (1945-1946)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 49
Elected: 11/7/1944
Residence: Breckenridge
Term of Office: 1/2/1945 to 1/6/1947
Counties Represented: Wilkin
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Commerce
  • Communications
  • Highways
  • Municipal Affairs

53rd Legislative Session (1943-1944)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 49
Elected: 11/3/1942
Residence: Breckenridge
Term of Office: 1/5/1943 to 1/1/1945
Counties Represented: Wilkin
Occupation: Locomotive Engineer, Great Northern Railroad
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Commerce
  • Communications
  • Motor Vehicles
  • Municipal Affairs

52nd Legislative Session (1941-1942)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 49
Elected: 11/5/1940
Residence: Breckenridge
Term of Office: 1/7/1941 to 1/4/1943
Counties Represented: Wilkin
Occupation: Locomotive Engineer, Great Northern Railroad
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Commerce, Manufacture and Retail Trade
  • Commercial Transportation
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Public Domain
  • Telephones and Telegraphs

51st Legislative Session (1939-1940)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 49
Elected: 11/8/1938
Residence: Breckenridge
Term of Office: 1/3/1939 to 1/6/1941
Counties Represented: Wilkin
Occupation: Locomotive Engineer, Great Northern Railroad
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Commercial Transportation
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Public Buildings
  • Telephones and Telegraphs