Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Hayford, Andrew Osborne

House 1935-42 (District 30)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election

Counties Served:  Hennepin

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 11/13/1905
Birth Place: Saint Paul, Minnesota
Birth County: Ramsey
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 9/24/1981
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Minneapolis
Occupation (when first elected): Wholesale Paper Business, Minneapolis Paper Company

EDUCATION

Stockton High School, Stockton, California; Secondary; 1923
University of Minnesota; Attended College;
Minneapolis College of Law; Attended Law School;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Military: United States Navy (World War II, Pacific Theater); 1941 to 1945

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Rachael Skatrud (married in 1950)
Children: Two children: Margaret and Andrea (daughters)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He resigned from the Minnesota House on December 8, 1941 to enlist in the U.S. Navy one day after Pearl Harbor.

He was buried at Fort Snelling National Cemetery.

Total Days Served: 2527

SESSIONS SERVED

52nd Legislative Session (1941-1942)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 30
Elected: 11/5/1940
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/7/1941 to 12/8/1941 (unfinished term)
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Commerce, Manufacture and Retail Trade
  • Insurance
  • Public Health and Hospitals
  • Veterans and Military Affairs
Reason for unfinished term: Resigned

51st Legislative Session (1939-1940)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 30
Elected: 11/8/1938
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/3/1939 to 1/6/1941
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Civil Administration
  • Insurance
  • Motor Vehicles and Motor Tax Laws
  • Relief
  • Towns and Counties

50th Legislative Session (1937-1938)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 30
Elected: 11/3/1936
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/5/1937 to 1/2/1939
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Commerce, Manufacture and Retail Trade
  • Engrossment and Enrollment (Chair)
  • General Legislation
  • Railroads and State Motor Transportation
  • State Prison
  • Workmens Compensation

49th Legislative Session (1935-1936)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 30
Elected: 11/6/1934
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/8/1935 to 1/4/1937
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Wholesale Paper Business, Minneapolis Paper Company
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Commerce, Manufacture and Retail Trade
  • Crime Prevention
  • Elections
  • General Legislation
  • Public Highways
  • State Prison
No other information has been entered for this legislator.