Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Hawkins, E. B.

Senate 1899-1906 (District 49)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  St. Louis

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1865
Birth Place: Ogdensburg, New York
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Biwabik
Occupation (when first elected): Contractor/Civil Engineering

EDUCATION

Common Schools; At Least Elementary School;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Single
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Total Days Served: 2926

SESSIONS SERVED

34th Legislative Session (1905-1906) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 49
Elected: 11/4/1902
Residence: Biwabik
Term of Office: 1/6/1903 to 1/7/1907
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Contractor/Civil Engineering
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Enrollment
  • Game and Fish Laws
  • Joint Committee to Investigate Railroad Rates
  • Joint Rules
  • Public Buildings
  • Public Lands
  • Railroads (Chair)
  • Rules
  • Taxes and Tax Laws

33rd Legislative Session (1903-1904)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 49
Elected: 11/4/1902
Residence: Biwabik
Term of Office: 1/6/1903 to 1/7/1907
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Contractor/Civil Engineering
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Enrollment
  • Game and Game Laws
  • Public Buildings
  • Public Lands
  • Railroads (Chair)
  • Rules
  • Taxes and Tax Laws

32nd Legislative Session (1901-1902) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 49
Elected: 11/8/1898
Residence: Biwabik
Term of Office: 1/3/1899 to 1/5/1903
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Contractor/Civil Engineering
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Enrollment
  • Finance
  • Grain and Warehouse
  • Mines and Minerals (Chair)
  • Public Lands
  • Railroads

31st Legislative Session (1899-1900)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 49
Elected: 11/8/1898
Residence: Biwabik
Term of Office: 1/3/1899 to 1/5/1903
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Contractor/Civil Engineering
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Enrollment
  • Finance
  • Grain and Warehouse
  • Logs and Lumber
  • Mines and Minerals (Chair)
  • Towns and Counties
No other information has been entered for this legislator.