Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Haugen, Charles N.

House 1899-1906 (District 59)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Otter Tail

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1858
Birth Place: Wisconsin
Birth County: Rock
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Pelican Rapids
Occupation (when first elected): Mercantile Business

EDUCATION

Beloit College, Wisconsin; Attended College; 2 years
Decorah Business College, Iowa; Postsecondary; 4 years

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Council/Aldermen: Pelican Rapids, Minnesota (Village Council, President, 4 years); 18?? to 18??
Municipal Government: Pelican Rapids, Minnesota (Village Treasurer, 10 years); 18?? to 18??
School Board/Administration: Pelican Rapids, Minnesota (School Board Member, 15 years); 18?? to 18??

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He moved to Pelican Rapids, Minnesota in 1881.

Total Days Served: 2926

SESSIONS SERVED

34th Legislative Session (1905-1906)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 59
Elected: 11/8/1904
Residence: Pelican Rapids
Term of Office: 1/3/1905 to 1/7/1907
Counties Represented: Otter Tail
Occupation: Mercantile Business
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Claims
  • General Legislation
  • Immigration
  • Mines and Minerals (Chair)
  • Public Parks
  • State Prison and Reformatory

33rd Legislative Session (1903-1904)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 59
Elected: 11/4/1902
Residence: Pelican Rapids
Term of Office: 1/6/1903 to 1/2/1905
Counties Represented: Otter Tail
Occupation: Mercantile Business
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Claims
  • Municipal Legislation
  • State Public School
  • University and University Lands

32nd Legislative Session (1901-1902)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 59
Elected: 11/6/1900
Residence: Pelican Rapids
Term of Office: 1/8/1901 to 1/5/1903
Counties Represented: Otter Tail
Occupation: Mercantile Business
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Banks and Banking
  • Binding Twine (Chair)
  • Hospitals for the Insane
  • Insurance
  • Roads, Bridges and Navigable Streams

31st Legislative Session (1899-1900)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 59
Elected: 11/8/1898
Residence: Pelican Rapids
Term of Office: 1/3/1899 to 1/7/1901
Counties Represented: Otter Tail
Occupation: Mercantile Business
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Banks and Banking
  • Soldiers Home (Chair)
  • State Prison and Reformatory
No other information has been entered for this legislator.