Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Hardy, John C.

Senate 1903-10 (District 35)

Party when first elected:  Democratic

Counties Served:  Ramsey

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1868
Birth Place: Saint Paul, Minnesota
Birth County: Ramsey
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: ??/??/1936
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Saint Paul
Occupation (when first elected): Ice Business

EDUCATION

St. Paul Public Schools; At Least Elementary School;
St. Paul German Schools; At Least Elementary School;
St. John's University, Collegeville, Minnesota; Attended College;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Total Days Served: 2919

SESSIONS SERVED

36th Legislative Session (1909-1910) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 35
Elected: 11/6/1906
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/8/1907 to 1/2/1911
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Democratic
Committees:
  • Game and Fish Laws
  • Labor
  • Manufactures
  • Military Affairs (Chair)
  • Normal Schools
  • Railroads
  • Roads and Bridges
  • Temperance

35th Legislative Session (1907-1908)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 35
Elected: 11/6/1906
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/8/1907 to 1/2/1911
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Ice Business
Party: Democratic
Committees:
  • Game and Fish Laws
  • Labor
  • Manufactures
  • Military Affairs (Chair)
  • Normal Schools
  • Railroads
  • Roads and Bridges
  • Temperance

34th Legislative Session (1905-1906) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 35
Elected: 11/4/1902
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/6/1903 to 1/7/1907
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Ice Business
Party: Democratic
Committees:
  • Census
  • Claims
  • Federal Relations
  • Geological and Natural History Survey
  • Hospitals for Insane
  • Internal Improvements
  • Military Affairs
  • Temperance

33rd Legislative Session (1903-1904)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 35
Elected: 11/4/1902
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/6/1903 to 1/7/1907
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Ice Business
Party: Democratic
Committees:
  • Census
  • Claims
  • Federal Relations
  • Geological and Natural History Survey
  • Hospitals for Insane
  • Internal Improvements
  • Manufactures
  • Military Affairs
No other information has been entered for this legislator.