Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Hanson, Hans O.

House 1903-08 (District 63)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Kittson, Marshall, Roseau

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 1/16/1853
Birth Place: Wisconsin
Birth County: Dane
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Stephen
Occupation (when first elected): Mercantile Business/Farming

EDUCATION

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Council/Aldermen: Stephen, Minnesota (Village Council, President, 3 terms); 1??? to 1???
Municipal Board/Commission: Stephen, Minnesota (Board of Town Supervisors, Chair, 5 years); 18?? to 1???

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He moved to a homestead in Roseville, Grant County, Minnesota in 1875. He moved to Stephen, Minnesota in 1883.

Total Days Served: 2191

SESSIONS SERVED

35th Legislative Session (1907-1908)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 63
Elected: 11/6/1906
Residence: Stephen
Term of Office: 1/8/1907 to 1/4/1909
Counties Represented: Kittson, Marshall, Roseau
Occupation: Mercantile Business/Farming
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Drainage
  • Elections
  • Express, Telegraph and Electric Railways
  • General Legislation
  • Grain and Warehouse (Chair)
  • Public Lands
  • Railroads
  • Reapportionment

34th Legislative Session (1905-1906)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 63
Elected: 11/8/1904
Residence: Stephen
Term of Office: 1/3/1905 to 1/7/1907
Counties Represented: Kittson, Marshall, Roseau
Occupation: Mercantile Business/Farming
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Drainage
  • Forestry and Fire Protection
  • Roads, Bridges and Navigable Streams
  • State Prison and Reformatory
  • Towns and Counties

33rd Legislative Session (1903-1904)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 63
Elected: 11/4/1902
Residence: Stephen
Term of Office: 1/6/1903 to 1/2/1905
Counties Represented: Kittson, Marshall, Roseau
Occupation: Mercantile Business/Farming
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Drainage
  • General Legislation
No other information has been entered for this legislator.