Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Hanson, Albert L. "A.L."

Senate 1907-14 (District 61); Senate 1915-18 (District 64)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Beltrami, Clearwater, Mahnomen, Norman, Pennington, Red Lake

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 10/28/1854
Birth Place: , Iowa
Birth County: Allamakee
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 7/23/1938
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: A.L.
City of Residence (when first elected): Ada
Occupation (when first elected): Farmer/Banker

EDUCATION

Iowa Common Schools; At Least Elementary School; Attended in Winter
Ames Agricultural College, Iowa; College Graduate; November 12, 1879

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Anna Marie (Mae) Trost (married in 1893)
Children: Two children: Alta Lucile Hanson Spaeth and Afton Marie Hanson Storms
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was born on a farm.

He lived in North Dakota from 1880-1893. He moved to Norman County, Minnesota in December 1893.

Total Days Served: 4382

SESSIONS SERVED

40th Legislative Session (1917-1918) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 64
Elected: 11/3/1914
Residence: Ada
Term of Office: 1/5/1915 to 1/6/1919
Counties Represented: Mahnomen, Norman
Occupation: Interested in Farming and Banking/Formerly Taught School
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Agriculture, Dairy Products and Live Stock
  • Banks and Banking
  • Elections
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Public Welfare and Health

39th Legislative Session (1915-1916)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 64
Elected: 11/3/1914
Residence: Ada
Term of Office: 1/5/1915 to 1/6/1919
Counties Represented: Mahnomen, Norman
Occupation: Interested in Farming and Banking/Formerly Taught School
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Agriculture, Dairy Products and Live Stock
  • Banks and Banking
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Public Health

38th Legislative Session (1913-1914) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 61
Elected: 11/8/1910
Residence: Ada
Term of Office: 1/3/1911 to 1/4/1915
Counties Represented: Beltrami, Clearwater, Mahnomen, Norman, Pennington, Red Lake
Occupation: Farmer/Former Banker
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Banks and Banking
  • Enrollment
  • Finance
  • Forestry and Fire Protection
  • Immigration
  • Lands, Mines and Minerals (Chair)
  • Normal Schools
  • Reapportionment

37th Legislative Session (1911-1912)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 61
Elected: 11/8/1910
Residence: Ada
Term of Office: 1/3/1911 to 1/4/1915
Counties Represented: Beltrami, Clearwater, Mahnomen, Norman, Pennington, Red Lake
Occupation: Farmer/Former Banker
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Claims
  • Enrollment
  • Forestry and Fire Protection
  • Grain and Warehouse
  • Immigration (Chair)
  • Insurance
  • Reapportionment
  • State Prison
  • Temperance

36th Legislative Session (1909-1910) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 61
Elected: 11/6/1906
Residence: Ada
Term of Office: 1/8/1907 to 1/2/1911
Counties Represented: Beltrami, Clearwater, Mahnomen, Norman, Red Lake
Occupation: Farmer/Banker
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Census
  • Claims
  • Corporations
  • Finance
  • Immigration (Chair)
  • Public Accounts and Expenditures
  • Reapportionment
  • State Fair and Agricultural Societies
  • State Public Schools

35th Legislative Session (1907-1908)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 61
Elected: 11/6/1906
Residence: Ada
Term of Office: 1/8/1907 to 1/2/1911
Counties Represented: Beltrami, Clearwater, Mahnomen, Norman, Red Lake
Occupation: Farmer/Banker
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Census
  • Claims
  • Corporations
  • Finance
  • Immigration (Chair)
  • Public Accounts and Expenditures
  • Reapportionment
  • State Fair and Agricultural Societies
  • State Public Schools
No other information has been entered for this legislator.